Tatham Land Taxes 1781-1832
Appendix


Facebook page

 


Land holdings from Land Tax Assessments for 1832-1781, with the 1848 Tithe Act Survey record for comparison

i) Before 1786 usually only landlords / proprietors are listed but, for major landholders, tenants appear to be named instead.

ii) Missing data: 1831 Upper Division, 1820 both divisions, 1796 & 1788 Lower Division. In the list below gaps are indicated by question marks against the adjacent dates.

iii) Place names are from the 1826 Land Tax (more recent ones bracketed). Before 1826, the localities have been deduced by working backwards using the tax, list order & personal names – none of which are infallible evidence – plus the basis of no alternative. This process is reflected in the arrangement of the text version below. The weakest deductions are indicated in italics. Some corroboration is provided by the Midsummer & Martinmas tithes paid in 1810-20, indicated by *.

iv) Changes within a family separated by a comma, otherwise by /.

v) Abbreviations: L: Landlord;T: Tenant; [….] 1832 & 1781 (or end date) taxes; senr: senior; jnr: junior; Revd: Reverend.


Data is listed alphabetically by holding name within each (upper and lower) division of Tatham parish. Ctrl-F can be used to search for places and people, but note that source spellings have been retained, and that some holdings have since had their names changed.

Notes on critical localities are given at end of the list - click here


 

UPPER DIVISION

Aikengills [1s 3d – 1s 2½d)]

L: Ellen Shepherd 1848. Henry Shepherd 1832-26 / Heirs William Middleton 1825-23, William Middleton Senr 1822-1781

T:Thomas Gudgeon 1848. Henry Shepherd 1825 / Robert Blackburn 1824 / William Grime 1823-21? / *John Davidson ?1819-14 / Self / John Davidson 1796-95 / Timothy Taylor 1794-92 / Joseph Carr 1791-82

Balshaw higher (Moorcock) [10d – 9½d]

L: Thomas Harling 1848. *Thomas Harling 1832-18 / John Bush 1817-1792, Widow Bush 1791-86, Francis Bush 1785-81

T: William Ayrton 1848. James King 1832? / William Waterhouse ?1830-28 / James King 1827-23 / Self / John Ga(u)rner (*Gornall) 1817-01 / John Davidson 1800-1797, Henry Davidson 1796-87, Joseph Davidson 1786

Balshaw Grains (3 units) [5d & 2¾d & 3½d – 4¾d & 3d]

L: John Parker 1848./ Robert Barker 1832-24 / William Clapham 1823-1781

T1 &2: George Robinson 1848. Obadiah Helme 1832? / William Ward ?1830-21? / Thomas Howson ?1819 -14 / John Thistlewood 1813-1798 / George Wildman 1797-95 / Peter Skirrow 1794-93 / Nathaniel Sharp 1792-91 / Thomas Atkinson 1790-88 / Giles Houghton & Self 1787/ Self

T3: ditto / Self 1811-10 / John Thistlewood 1809-1798 / George Wildman 1797-96 / Ends

Balshaw lower (2 units) [7½d & 1s ½d – 7½d & 1s ¼d]

L1: Jonathon Wildman 1848. Henry Bateson 1832-12, Heirs Robert Bateson 1811-07, Robert Bateson 1806-1796. Christopher Bateson 1795-81

L2: Revd Wilson 1832-12, Revd Needham, 1811-01, Revd Procter 1800-1792, Widow Wray 1791, Mr Wray 1790-81

T1 & 2: Jonathon Wildman 1832, John Wildman 1803-1792 / Thomas Beamond 1791 / John Wildman 1790-86

Bank End [2s 2¾d – 2s 2½d]

L: John Gorrel 1848. Edward Gorrill 1832-06 / John Waterworth 1805-03 / Henry (William) Davidson 1802-1781

T: Richard Blizard 1848. Peter Skirrow 1832? / Adam Lawson ?1830-26 / *John Townson 1825-19 / *Robert Lupton 1818-12 / Self? / *John Thistlewood 1810-06 / John Waterworth 1805-02 / John Thistlewood 1801-1795 / Self

Barleybank [2s 2¾d – 2s 6¼d]

L: William Varley 1848. *Henry Varley 1832-1796, Wiliiam Varley 1795-1781

T: Self 1848. Self 1832-1786

Beethams [6¾d – 6¾d]

L: George Fox 1848. Elizabeth Heaton 1832-14, Richard Heaton 1813-1796 / Ends

T: Self 1848. George Fox 1832-22 / *John Mansergh 1821-15, *John Lupton 1814-13 / Thomas Parkinson 1812-1796 / Ends

Birks [3½d – 3¼d]

L: Mrs Sanderson 1848. Miss Thornton 1832-26, Heirs James Thornton 1825-01, James Thornton 1800-1791, William Thornton 1790-81

T: Thomas Croft 1848. John Wildman 1832-26 / Thomas Wilson 1825-19 / Thomas Townson 1818-01, Robert Townson 1800-1786

Bottonhead [8¾d – 8½d]

L: Edward Burrow 1848. Edward Burrow Esq 1832-26 / William Remington 1825-1781

T: Miles Taylor 1848./ William Scambler 1832-26 / Robert Howson 1825-23 / Thomas Lawson 1822-21? / Stephen Calverley ?1819-15 / Bryan Holme 1814-10 / William Scambler 1809-86

Brackenbottom (2 units) [1s 0d & 1s 6½d – 3s 2½d]

(1 & 2 + ?Beethams before 1796)

L1: James Thompson 1848./ Henry Varley 1832-25 / Heirs William Middleton 1824-17, William Middleton jnr 1816-1811, W, Middleton senr 1810-94 / John Bushby 1793-90 / William Baynes 1789-81

T1: Christopher Carr 1848. Christopher Carr 1832-25 / Henry Shepherd 1824-1798 / William Rawsthorne 1797-95 / Andrew Hodgson 1794-90 / Joseph Harling 1789 / Self

L2: ditto as above / William Midleton 1813-1796 ditto as above

T2: ditto as above / Henry Shepherd 1813 / Self 1812-1796 / ditto as above

Cocklake [9d – 10d]

L: Miss Wildman 1848. Heirs Thomas Wildman 1832-25, Thomas Wildman 1824-1813 / Heirs Thomas Baynes 1812-1799, Robert Baynes 1798-88 (87?), Joshua Baynes 1786-81

T: Robert Blackburn 1848. Thomas Parkinson 1832-24 / George Harrison 1823-18 / Thomas Willan 1817-16 / Marmaduke Robinson 1815 / John Lupton, 1814-13 / Ellen Shpeherd 1812-08 / Thomas Ayrton 1807-01 / John Swinglehurst 1800-1794 / Anthony Knowles 1793-88?

Craggs higher [1s 1¾d – 1s ¼d]

L: Henry Lodge 1832-1781

T: Robert Shuttleworth 1832-30 / William Smith 1829-24 / *Robert Maudsley 1823-12 , Christopher Maudsley 1811 / *Deborah Clapham 1810-05, Jonas Clapham 1804-00 / Thomas Robinson 1799-93 / Nathaniel Sharp 1792 / John Taylor 1791-86

Craggs lower [1s 0¾d – 1s ¼d]

L: James Grime 1848. Robert Grime 1832-1817, Richard Grime 1816-1788 / Thomas Bateson 1787-81

T: James Grime 1848. Self, *Robert Grime 1816-03, Self, William Dowbiggin 1887-86

Fleetgreen ; [3d – 4¾d]

L: Thomas Gudgeon 1848. William Thompson & another 1832-27 / Heirs J Smith 1826 / *John Smith 1825-1815 / Heirs John Bradley 1814-04, John Bradley 1803-1781

T: Thomas Shuttleworth 1848. Self 1832-27 / William Thompson 1826 / Self 1825-13 / John Smith 1812 / Self

Fleethouse [8¾d – 8¼d]

L: Robert Marsden 1848. Robert Marsden 1832-24 / Thomas Howson 1823-1791, Widow Howson 1790-86, John Howson 1785-81

T: Self 1848. Self 1832-24, *James Shuttleworth 1824-1796 / John Hully 1795-91 / Self

Forsebank [1s 8¾d – 1s 8¼d]

L: James Thompson 1848. John Bateson 1832-1790 / John Langstroth 1789-81

T: Richard Fox 1848. *Thomas Ayrton 1832-1791 / Self / Self

Fourstones [2s 1¼d – 1s 10½d]

L: J Hodgson Parker 1848, J Hodgson Parker 1832-15 / Thomas Hodgson 1814-1781

T: Self 1848, *John Parker 1832-12 / Self / Christopher Bateson 1809-03 / John Gifford 1802 / Nathaniel Robinson 1801-00 / George Fox 1799-1798 / Thomas Hully 1797-92 / John Parker 1791-86

Grains (Grains) [11¾d – 1s 0d]

L: Thomas Scambler 1848. Thomas Scambler 1832?, Thomas M Scambler ?1830-21? / George Metcalf ?1819-07 / William S Bond 1806-1794 / John Howson 1793-81

T: Self 1848. William Ward 1832?, Matthew Ward ?1830-28 / John Robinson 1827-24 / Jane Howson 1823-21?, John Howson ?1819-17 / Self 1816-07 / John Howson 1806-1794 / Self

Grains (Crossdale -) (5 units, 1-4 overlap)

L 1-5: William Gerrard 1848.

T 1-5: Marmeduke Harrison 1848.

L1: [11d – 9¾d] / Heirs James Ellershaw 1832-27, Joseph Ellershaw 1826-12, John Ellershaw jnr 1811-09, *Joseph Ellershaw 1808-1798 / Joseph Simpson 1797-92 / Christopher Sidgwick 1797- 87, John Sidgwick 1786-81

T1: / Robert Blackburn 1832-25 / Thomas Armitstead 1824-18 / Self / George Wildman 1797-92 / Timothy Taylor 1791-87 / James Bibby 1786

L2: [1s 4¾d – 1s 4¼d] ditto L1 1832-00 / Peter Skirrow 1799-91 / William Davidson 1790-81

T2: / Nancy Ellershaw 1832-27 / Self / *Nathaniel Armitstead 1819-17 / Self / Nathaniel Armitstead 1800-1796 / James Bibby 1795-93 / Elizabeth Hodgson 1792, Thomas Hodgson 1791-90 / Self

L3: [6 d – 5¼d] ditto L1 1832-12, John Ellershaw Jnr 1811-07, Joseph Ellershaw1806-1798 / Joseph Simpson 1797-96 / Christopher Sidgwick 1795-87, John Sidgwick 1786-81

T3: / Nancy Ellershaw 1832-27 / Self / John Thistlewood 1818-13 / Self / George Wildman 1797-96 / Henry Davidson 1795-92 / Timothy Taylor 1791-87 / James Bibby 1786

L4: [5d – 4¾d] ditto L3 1832-1798 / Joseph Simpson 1797-92 / Christopher Sidgwick 1791-87, John Sidgwick 1786-81

T4: / ditto T3 1832-1798 / George Wildman 1797-92 / Timothy Taylor 1791-87 / James Bibby 1786

L5: [11½d – 10¾d] Marmaduke Robinson 1832-22 / Agnes Dowbiggin 1821-03 / Agnes Bond 1802-1788 / Agnes Fawcett 1787-86, James Fawcett 1785-81

T5: / Robert Blackburn jnr 1832-25 / Nathaniel Armitstead 1824-07 / *John Howson 1806-95 / Robert Turner 1794-86

Green (The Green) [1s 11½d – 3s 1¼d]

L: Robert Lamb 1848. William Lamb 1832-18 / Joseph Barker 1817-03 / Thomas Cumberland (Carter) 1802, John Carter 1801, Thomas C Carter 1800-1796 / Widow Wray 1795-92 / gap / Mr Wray 1790-86 / Ends

T: Richard Parker 1848. Isaac Parker 1832? / *Christopher Lancaster ?1830-18 / William Burrow 1817 / John Barker 1816 / Arthur Burrow 1815-14 / Self / John Beaumont 1806-1796. James Beaumond 1795-86

Green (Laithe Hs) [1s 0d – 1s 2½d]

L: Thomas Smith 1848. Joseph Harling (& others)1832-18 / *Joseph Barker 1817-03 / Thomas Beaumont 1802 / John Carter 1801 / Thomas C Carter 1800-1796 / Widow Wray 1795-92 / Widow Wray & Mr Hargreaves 1791 / Mr Hargreaves 1790-84 / Mr Wray 1783-81

T: William Atkinson 1848. Thomas Smith & others 1832? / Isaac Parker & others ?1830-29 / George Robinson & others 1828-26 / Richard Stainbank 1825-22 / George Robinson 1821? / Christopher Hall ?1819 / John Blezard 1818 / Arthur Burrow 1817-14 / Self / John Beaumont 1806-1796 / James Beaumond 1795-92 / Self

Green (Green Fm) (2 units) [1s 3d & 5d - 1s 4½d]

L1: Rev Mr Hodgson 1848. Rev Robert Beaty 1832-21?, Rev George Holden ?1819-81

T1: William Robinson 1848. *John Brown 1832-21? / Rev Hodgson ?1819 / Rev Joseph Thompson 1818-01 / Thomas Barker 1800-1794 / Isaac Hargreaves 1793-88 / Robert Mashiter 1787-86

L2 & T2 as above, ends 1786

Greenhaw (Green Hall) [1s 11¾d – 1s 10½d]

L: Robert Procter 1848. Robert Procter 1832-30 / John Townson & others 1829-22 / Heirs Christopher Fawcett 1821-11, Christopher Fawcett 1810-1791, John Fawcett 1790-81

T: James Gornall 1848. John Gornall 1832-27, *John Gornall Senr 1826-18 / *Stephen Maudsley 1817-1812 / *William Moore 1811-1795 / Joseph Carr 1794-92 / James Wilcock 1791-89 / Self /

Hill [1 s 4¼d – 2s 3½d]

L: Richard Godson 1848. Henry Hargreaves Esq 1832-22, Heirs James Hargreaves 1821-02, James Hargreaves 1801-1796, Isaac Hargreaves 1795-84 / Mr Morley Esq 1783-81

T: John Atkinson 1848. James Atkinson 1832-17 / *Thomas Beaumont 1816-07 / James Danson 1806-00 / Self

Holehouse (2 units) [1s 8½d & 10.75 d - 1s 7½d & 10½d]

L1: Richard H Procter 1848. *Gibert Procter 1832-86, John Procter 1785-81

T1: Giles Cort 1848. Self 1832-1786

L2: John Procter 1848. As for unit 1 1832-1790 / Eliz Faithwaite 1789-88, Robert Faithwaite 1787-81

T2: Giles Cort 1848. as for unit 1 1832-09 / Richard Cock 1808-1796 / Self / Richard Cock 1791 / Thomas Shutt 1790-88 / Self

Ivah (4 units)

L1: [2.s 5½d – 2s 4¼d] Frederick Peel 1848. Heirs John Dowbiggin Esq 1832-18 , John Dowbiggin Esq 1817-04 / John Rawlinson 1803-1787 / William Dowbiggin 1786-81

T1: Christopher Lancaster 1848. *George Haythornthwaite 1832-17 / Self / *Thomas Harling 1814-09 / Self 1808 / Thomas Harling 1807-04 / Thomas Fox 1803-1795. John Fox 1794-92, Joseph Fox 1791-86

L2: [3s 10¼d – 4s 3½d] as for unit 1

T2: as for unit 1 1832-1804 / John Fox 1803-1792 / Joseph Fox 1791-86

L3: [1s 2¾d – 1s 2½d] as for unit 1 1832-09 / Thomas Robinson 1808-1781

T3: as for unit 1 1832-1809 / John Harrison 1808-02 / John Huthersall 1801-1795 / John Fox 1794-90 / James Gabbott 1789-86

L4: [1s 2½d – 1s 2½d] as unit 1 832-09 / Thomas Wetherhead 1808-1781

T4: as unit 1 1832-11 / Thomas Harling 1810-09 / Self 1810-1786

Knothill (3 units) [6¾d & 5d & 1s 3d – 6½d & 4¾d & 1s 2½d ]

L: Christopher Langstroth 1848. *Christopher Langstroth 1832-04. John Langstroth 1803-1781

T: Self 1848. Self 1832-1871

Lanshaw [10¾d – 8½d]

L: George Robinson 1848. *George Robinson 1832-13 / Heirs Thomas Baynes 1812-1796, Robert Baynes 1795-87, Joshua Baynes 1786-81

T: Self 1848. Self 1832-13 / Robert Blackburn 1812-08 / Marmaduke Robinson 1807-04 / Nathan Shepherd 1803 / John Scambler 1802 / Joseph? Carr 1801 / John Swinglehurst 1800-94 / Anthony Knowles 1793-87 / Robert Blackburn 1786

Lowgill (Farr Hs) (2 units) [2s 7½d & 6¼d – 2s 6¼d & 6¼d]

L1: Thomas Clapham 1848. Thomas Clapham 1832-17, *John Clapham 1816-1781

L2: as L1 but ends 1795

T1 & 2: Self 1848-1781

Lowgill (Hall) [2s 7d – 2s 6d]

L: Thomas Scambler 1848. Heirs William Scambler 1832?, Heirs Thomas Scambler ?1830-26 / Heirs John Middleton 1825-22, William Middleton 1821-1781

T: Thomas Calverley 1848. Thomas Sutton 1832-27 / *James Laycock 1826-1819 / Self

Lowgill (House) (2 units) [2 s 6d & 6¾d – 2s 5½d & 7¼d]

L1: Dr Cort 1848. Arthur Cort & others 1832-21?, Arthur Cort ?1819-17, *John Cort 1816-1796 / William Bateson 1795 / John Cort 1794-82, Arthur Cort 1781

T1: William Howson 1848. Nathaniel Armitstead 1832-25 / *Giles Cort 1824-19 / Self / Arthur, Giles & Hannah Cort 1816, Self

L2: as unit 1

T2: Agnes Wilkinson 1848. As unit 1 1832-1781

Lowgill Lodges Land [1s 5¾d – 1s 3¼d]

L: Arthur Cort & others 1832-21? / Robert Lodge ?1819-09, Robert & Richard Lodge 1808-03 / Elizabeth Clapham 1802-1786, Heirs James Clapham 1785-82. James Clapham 1781

T: Nathaniel Armitstead 1832-25 / Giles Cort & others 1824-21? / Self

Lowgill (3+? Cottages)

L1: [1¾d – 2¼d] Agnes Taylor 1832-1792, John Talyor1791 / William Dixon 1790-88 / Agnes Fawcett 1787-86, James Fawcett

T1: Self / Thomas Thornton 1789-87 / Self

L2: [¾d – ¾d] William Burrow 1832? / John Armitstead ?1830-22 / Heirs Hannah Dowbiggin 1821-15, Hannah Dowbbiggin 1814-12, Ann Dowbiggin 1811-05 / *William Bateson 1804-1796 / Ends­

T2: William Armitstead 1832?/ Self / John Armitstead 1821-18 / John Wilshaw 1817 / John Hodgson 1816-15 / Self

L3: [¾d – ¾d] Richard Procter 1832-29 / Mark Carr 1828-06 / William Davidson 1805 -1796 / Ends

T3: Mark Carr & others1832? / Richard Foster & others ?1830 / Mark Carr & others 1829 / Self / John Taylor 1805-04 / Mark Carr 1803-01 / John Thistlewood 1800-1797 / Ends

Lythe (1) [1s 4¼d – 1s 4d]

L: John Hargreaves 1848. William Hargreaves 1832-25 / Richard Garnett 1824 / Heirs Mr Davidson 1823-22 / Richard Garnett 1821? / Heirs John Davidson ?1819-08 / John Waterworth 1807 / John Davidson 1806-1790 / Ends (see Whitwray)

T: William Thompson 1848. John Bateson 1832-23 / *James King 1822-17 / John Taylor 1816-09, William Taylor 1808, John Taylor 1807 / Thomas Wilson 1806-00 / Self / John Taylor 1795 / Self

Lythe (2) [3s 2½d – 3s ¾d]

L: Richard Atkinson 1848. James Robinson 1832-1798, William Robinson 1797-96 / Christopher Wilson 1795-87, Henry Wilson 1786-81

T: George Metcalfe 1848. William Thompson 1832? / *Robert Whitehead ?1830-18 / *John Taylor 1817-1796 / Thomas Harrison 1795-87 / Self

Lythe (3) [1s 3¼d – 1s 2½d]

L: James Grime 1848. John Gibson 1832-24 / Heirs Mr Davidson 1823-07, John Davidson 1806-1781

T: William Ward 1848. Robert Clark 1832 / *Thomas Dowbiggin 1823-18 / William Taylor 1817-09, John Taylor 1808, William Taylor 1807 / Self

Lythe Bank [2s 2¾d – 2s 2½d]

L: Alexander Burrow 1848. Mary Taylor 1832-29 / *John Townson 1828-06, William Townson 1805-1798 / Christopher Wilson 1797-92. Henry Wilson 1791-81

T: William Sanderson 1848. George Loxham 1832? / John Gornall ?1829-26 / Self / John Davidson 1797 / Richard Martin 1796-92 / Self

Lythe Williamsons [1s ¼d – 1s ½d]

L: John Bateson 1832-13 / John Waterworth 1812-09 / Heirs John Davidson 1808-07 / John Davidson 1806-1796 / Ends

T: John Whitehead 1832-25 / Stephen Lawson 1824-22 / George Harrison 1821-19 / Self / William Bateson 1816-13 / George Harrison 1812-09 / William Taylor 1808-07 / Thomas Wilson 1806-04 / Thomas Harrison 1803-1798 / Self

Maidenbridge (2 units) [11¾d & 10d – 9¾d & 11¼d]

L1 & 2: Revd Mr Mallinson1848. *John Varley 1832-1781

T1 & 2: Thomas Capstick 1848. Self 1832-1786

Moorlands (3 units in 1848 only) [5½d - 9¾d]

L: Richard Dixon 1848. Robert B Dixon 1832-23 / Christopher Ellershaw 1822-18, Heirs John Ellershaw 1817-04, John Ellershaw 1803-1781

T: John Marsden 1848. Self 1832-23 / *Christopher Bateson 1822-09 / Christopher Oldfield 1808-1794 / Self / John Gifford 1793-91 / Self

Oakbank (Oakbank west) [2s 10½d – 2s 7¼d]

L: Thomas Scambler 1848. *Thomas Scambler 1832-08, John & Thomas Scambler 1807-06, Agnes & Betty Scambler 1805-03 / Agnes Dixon 1802-01, Heirs Thomas Dixon 1800, Thomas Dixon 1799-97 / William Varley 1796-81

T: William Scambler 1848. Self 1832-06 / Thomas Beaumont (& Beaumond)1805-1793, John Beaumond 1792-86

Oakbank (Longbank, Oakbank east) [1s 3½d – 1s 2½d]

L: William Pooley 1848. William Pooley 1832-06, John Pooley 1805-1782, Widow Pooley 1781

T: John Taylor 1848. *John Whittingdale 1832-08 / Robert Blackburn 1807-1787 / Anthony Knowles 1786

Oakhead ( 2units) (10d & 7½d – 5¼d & 7¼d]

L1 & 2: Henry Ellershaw 1848. Henry Ellershaw 1832-18, *John Ellershaw senr 1817-07, John Ellershaw 1806-1781

T1 & 2: Self 1848, Self

Oxenforth Green (3 uniits incl. in Lower Division)

L1: [1s 11¼d – 1s 11½d] Richard Godson 1848. Heirs Henry Hargreaves Esq 1832-22, Heirs James Hargreaves 1821-05, James Hargreaves 1804-1789 / Francis Charteris Esq 1788-81

L2: [9½d – 9¼d] as L1

T1 & 2: James Calverley 1848. Mary Calverley 1832?, *Stephen Calverley ?1830-22, James Atkinson (incl. in Hill) 1821? / *Thomas Brown ?1819-1800 / Self / Isaac Park 1789-86 (81) (unit 2 ends 1796)

L3: [2s 1d – 2s 6¼d] ( Lower Division) Heirs J Hargreaves 1832-22, Heirs James Hargreaves 1821-02, James Hargreaves 1801-1792, Isaac Hargreaves 1791-90 / (gap) / John Dowbiggin 1786-82, John Dowbiggin 1781

T3: Mary Calverley 1832?, Stephen Calverley ?1830-21? / Thomas Brown ?1819-02 / Self / George Clapham 1786

Rantreefold [2s 7½d – 2s 7½d]

L: William Varley 1848. William Varley 1832?, Henry Varley ?1830-1795, William Varley 1794-81

T: Christopher Carr 1848./ Arthur Batty 1832? / James Grime ?1830-25 / *Thomas Davidson 1824-18 / *William Hodgson 1817-11 / *Thomas Davidson 1810-06 / Self / Joseph Davidson 1804-1788 / Thomas Hodgson 1787 / Self

Ringstones (1) (2 units) [1s ½d & 1s 1½d – 1s 7¼d 7 1s ¼d]

L1: Marmeduke Robinson 1848. *Marmaduke Robinson 1832-13, Heirs Thomas Robinson 1812-11, Thomas Robinson 1810-1790, John Robinson 1789,

L2: as L1 to 1790, Thomas Robinson 1789-81

T1&2: Self 1848, Self 1832-1790, Thomas Robinson 1789-86

Ringstones (2) [1s 0d -11¼d]

L: William Gerrard 1848. Heirs William Gerrad Bart 1832-21?, William Gerrard Bart ?1819-1792, Mrs Sarah? Gerrard 1791, Gerrard Esq 1790-89, Heirs E Gerrard 1788-86 (81)

T: Robert Blackburn 1848. *Robert Blackburn senr 1832-13 / *Ellen Shepherd 1812-05 / Heirs Nathaniel Shepherd 1804-02, Nathan Shepherd 1801-1789 / Robert Wilinson 1788-81(!)

Robinsons Paddock [2¼d – 2½d]

L: Heirs James Robinson 1832-01 / Mrs Sowkill 1800-1786 / James Robinson 1785-81

T: Gilbert Procter 1832-1798 / Jonas Clapham 1797-87 / Thomas Coates 1786

Stockbridge lower [1s 1¼d – 1s ¾d]

L: Mrs Court (Cort) 1848. Christopher Johnson 1832-18 / gap / *Thomas Varley 1816-1781

T: Thomas Dowbiggin 1848. Thomas Dowbiggin 1832-24 / Richard Baynes 1823-19 / Self

Stockbridge higher [11¾d – 11¼d]

L: Thomas Davidson 1848. John Kendal & ano 1832?, John Kendal ?1830-13, James Kendal 1812-1781

T: Self 1848 / Christopher Bateson 1832-23 / Robert Dixon 1822-12 / William Hodgson 1811-1786

Swans [3s 1¾d – 3s 5½d]

L: Mary Ann Rawlinson 1848. Miss Rawlinson 1832-26, Heirs John Rawlinson 1825-1789 / Miss Dowbigin 1788-1787, William Dowbiggin 1786-81

T: Christopher Dowbiggin 1848. John Thompson 1832? / *Stephen Lawson ?1830-21? / Heirs Thomas Fox ?1819, *Thomas Fox 1818-10 / Self / Thomas Harrison 1803-86

Tatham Mill [1d – ¾d]

L: Francis Dickinson 1848. Thomas Garnett 1832-17 Thomas Garner (Gardner) 1816-1781

T: Self 1848 / William Smith 1832? / Joseph Woof ?1830-26 / Self / William Smith 1825-18 / Joseph Woof 1817 / Anthony Marsden 1816 / Self

Tatham Moor (2 units) [4.25 d & 2d – 4d & 2¾d]

L1: John Skirrow 1832-27 / Heirs Robert France 1826, Robert France 1825-1786 / Thomas Ray 1785-81

T1: Self 1832-30 / Thomas Coates 1829-26 / Mrs? Davis 1825-24 / Thomas Parkinson 1823-1795 / Self / Giles Houghton 1789-86

L2: John Skirrow 1832? / Heirs Robert France ?1830 / John Skirrow 1829-27 / as Tatham Moor 1

T2: Self 1832? / Thomas Coates ?1830-27, as Tatham Moor 1 / Ends 1796

Thimble Hall [1s 3d – 1s 2½d]

L: Stephen Lawson 1848. Revd Robert Procter 1832-1792 / Widow Wray 1791, Mr Wray 1790-81

T: Henry Grimshaw 1848. James Baynes 1832-29 / Edward Walling 1828-25 / Alexander Kirkbride 1824-22 / *Henry Fisher 1821-03 / Christopher Bateson 1802-1796 / Gilbert Procter 1795-94 / Thomas Beaumont (& Beaman)1793-89? / Gilbert Procter 1788-86

Usherwoods [1s ¾d – 11¼d]

L: John Hodgson 1848. John Parker 1832-1796 / Heirs Robert Turner 1795, Robert Turner 1794-81

T: Revd Mr Hodgson 1848. John Hodgson 1832? / *James Shuttleworth ?1830 -21? / *Francis Hully ?1819-1786

Whitwray (3 units)

L1: [2 s 2¾d – 2s 1½d] William Cragg 1848. Mr Cragg 1832-28 / William Dixon 1827-18, Heirs William Dixon 1817-12, Heirs Thomas Dixon 1811-1796, William Dixon 1795-81

T1: George Capstick 1848. Heirs Hargreaves 1832? / John Townson ?1830-27 ? Christopher Huthersall 1826-17, *Christopher & James Huthersall 1816-12, Christopher Huthersall 1811 / *Joseph Harling 1810-1797 / Peter Skirrow 1796-89 / Self

L2: [7¼d – 7¼d] as I 1832-1782 / William Dowbiggin 1781

T2: as unit 1 1832-1790 / William Edmondson 1789-86

L3: [11¾d – 2s 2½d] as Unit 1 1832-1796 / gap 1795-90 / as unit 1 1789-81

T3: as unit 1 1832-1796 / gap 1795-90 / William Edmondson 1789-86

 

LOWER DIVISION

Blands [1s 1½d – 1s 4d]

L: Arthur Burrow 1848. Heirs Arthur Burrow 1832-27, *Arthur Burrow 1826-1781

T: Self 1848. Self 1832-1786

Bottom [1s 11½d – 2s 4d]

L: George Tatham 1848. Thomas Tatham 1832-30. Heirs R Tatham 1829-25, Mrs Tatham 1824-17, Heirs Thomas Tatham 1816-1812, Robert Tatham 1811-1781

T: Thomas Miller 1848. Richard Newell 1832? / Self ?1830 / Thomas Hetherington (& Edrington) 1829-22 / James Cornthwaite 1821? / Margaret Alderson ?1819 / Self / John Bateson 1817 / Richard Tatham 1816 / *William Bateson 1815 / Richard Tatham 1814-13 / Self / *Robert Cornthwaite 1811-1793 / gap / Thomas Wilcockson 1791 / James Johnson 1790-89? / Robert Mashiter ?1787-86

Clintsfield (2 units 1848) [5s 10½d – 5s 5½d 1801]

L1: William Gerrard Esq 1848. William C Gerrad Esq 1832-12, Robert C Gerrard 1811, William C Gerrard Bart 1810-1795, Robert C Gerrard Bart 1794-90 / included in Robert Hall

T1: Richard Fayrer 1848. Richard Fayrer 1848-09 / Thomas Bentham 1808-02 / Christopher Bentham 1801-1798 / Thomas Hogg 1797-90 / included in Robert Hall

L2: Eccles & Faithwaite 1848.

T2: Richard Faurer 1848.

Clintsfield Colliery [3s 1½d -2s 6d]

L: Clintsfield Colliery 1819-1781

T: No information 1819-1790 / John Martin & Co 1789-81

Cragg [11¾d]

L: Miss Thornton 1848. John Sanderson Esq 1832-21 / Ends

T:John Brown 1848. Robert Croft 1832-22 / Thomas Harrison 1823-21 / Ends

Feathermire [11¾d – 1s 2d]

L: John Carr 1848. John Carr 1832 -26 / Thomas Bowskill 1825-1789?, John Bowskill ?1787-81

T: James Danson 1848. William Halstead 1832-1813 / Self / Christopher Walker 1811-00 / John Cornthwaite 1799-94 / Peter Airey 1793-86

Four Score Acres (2 units) [1s 9¾d – 1s 2d & 6d]

L1: Revd Richard Skirrow 1848. Joseph Collinson 1832-29. Joseph & John Collinson 1828, Joseph Collinson 1827-15 / Mr Sanderson 1814-12 / Thomas Wildman Esq 1811-1786 / John Willis 1785-81

T1: James Huntington 1848. Self 1832, John Collinson 1831-26 / Self / George Saul 1814-12 / Self / John Berry 1810 -1786

L2: included in L1 1832-21? / Joseph Collinson ?1819-15 / Mr Sanderson 1814-12 / Joseph Collinson 1811-1797?, John Collinson ?1795-81

T2: included in L1 1832-21 / Self / Mr Hollicks 1813/ Self

Four Yeats (Wheatsheaf Inn 1848) [1s 1½d – 1s 0d]

L: Thomas Bowskill 1848. Thomas Bowskill 1832-1782, James Bowskill 1781

T: James Charley 1848. Thomas Brown 1832-31, *Richard Brown 1830-1797? / Self

Gamblesholme [1s 11½d – 2s 4d]

L: Francis Smith 1848. William Smith 1832-00, Mary Smith 1799-91, Francis Smith 1790-89?, Heirs Fr Smith ?1797, Fr Smith 1786-81

T: Self 1848. James Stephenson 1832 / Thomas Townson 1831-30 / William Cornthwaite 1829-27 / Self & others 1826-21? / Self

Greenfold (2 units) [2s 11d – 2s 2d & 1s 1d]

L1&2: William Gerrard Bart 1848. William Gerrad Esq 1832-12 / Robert C Gerrard 1811 / William C Gerrard 1806-1792 / Robert C Gerrard 1791

T1&2: Thomas Alderson 1848. *William Dugdale 1832-11 / Self / Christopher Dickinson 1800-1810 / James Unsworth 1789-84 / Larwence Armitstead 1783-81

Guy Hill [1s 6d – 1s 3½d]

L: Matthew Burrow 1848. William Burrow 1832-29, *William Burrow Jnr 1828-1798, Mary Burrow 1797-92, Widow Burrow 1791-1784, Robert Burrow 1783-81

T: Matthew C Burrow 1848. Self 1832-81

Hackathaw (1) [4¾d – 6 d]

L: (Elizabeth Burrow 1848?) as Guy Hill 1832-16 / Thomas Varley 1815-1781

T: (Matthew C Burrow 1848?) as Guy Hill 1832-16 / James Wildman 1815-1797?, William Wildman ?1795 / Self / William Wildman 1790-86

Hackathaw (2) [4½d - 6 d]

L: John Carr 1832 / Robert Dugdale 1831 / no record to 1821? / Francis Holme ?1819-11,/ Heirs Bryan Holme 1810-1781

T: William Halstead 1832 / John Carr 1831 / no record to 1821? / John Haygarth ?1819-17 / William Carr 1816-1794 / John Cornthwaite 1793-90 / Self / Thomas Bowskill 1786

Hall Barns (Tatham Hall) [15s 10d (1816) - 13s 2d]

L: Pudsey Dawson 1848. John Marsden Trustees 1832-25, John Marsden Esq 1824-1789? / Hon Francis Charteris ?1787-86 (81)

T: William Dodgson 1848. Matthew Jackson 1832-1824 / *Esther Robinson 1823-19, *William Robinson 1818-1790 / Anthony Furness 1789-81

Hill [2s 4¾d – 2s 8d]

L: William Foster 1848. John Driver 1832-24 / Heirs James Goth 1823-1784, Mr Goth 1783-81

T: Thomas Mason 1848. *Stephen Maudsley 1832-1797? / Anthony Shaw ?1795, Widow Shaw 1794, Anthony Shaw 1793-86

Houtly (2 units) [11¾d & 2½d – 1s 4d]

L1: Robert Ayrer 1848. Heirs J Thornton 1832-21? / Peter Bland ?1819, Nicholas Bland 1818-03, Richard Bland 1802, Nicholas Bland 1801-1781

T2: Self 1848. *John Wildman 1832-16 / Self

L2: as unit 1 1848. as unit 1 1832-21? / Heirs James Thornton ?1819-02, James Thornton 1801-1787 / Ends

T2:Nicholas Hetherington 1848. as unit1 1832-21? / Self / John Wildman 1818-00 / John Elkin 1799-89? / Giles Houghton ?1787 / Ends

Hugginsons [1s 1½d – 1s 4d]

L: James Carter 1848. John Carter 1832, James Carter 1831-1787 / John Carter 1786-81

T: William Walling 1848. John Wilman 1832 / James Elkin 1831-19 / *Henry Ellershaw 1818-10 / Isaac Swailes 1809-07 / Joseph Slinger 1806 / Robert Ripley 1805-00 / Thomas Appley 1799-93 / Self

Jacksons Pasture (2 units) [2s ½d (1824) – 2s 4d]

L1:Joseph Smith 1848. included in Wennington Bridge End 1832-27 / *Isaac Wilson 1826-03 / Thomas Rowlandson 1802-81

T1:John Wilkinson 1848. included in Wennington Bridge End 1832-27 / * James Wildman & others 1826-21? / Self ?1819-01 / Edward Physick 1802-1793 / Edward Sidgwick? 1794-94 / Thomas Appley 1792-86

L2: as L1

T2: as T1 1832-12 / James Wildman 1811-06 / as T1 1805-1786

Marshes [1s 1½d – 2s 4d]

L: John Atkinson 1848. William Atkinson 1832-28, John Atkinson 1827-1781

T: Self 1848. Self 1832-28, (*) William Atkinson 1827-14, Self / Bryan Holme 1786

Mealbank (1) [1s 1½d – 1s 4d]

L: Mrs Richmond 1848. Mrs Richmond 1832, Andrew Richmond 1831-27 / Heirs R Tatham 1826-25 / Robert Ripley 1824-15 / Joseph Wilson 1814-1781

T: John Smith 1848. John Garnett 1832-27, William Garnett 1826-25 / Robert Woodhouse 1824-15 / William Storrs 1814-1786

Meabank (2) (Walkers) [1s ½d – 2s 2d]

L: John Smith 1848. William Smith 1832-31 / *Francis Holme 1830-11 / Heirs Bryan Holme 1810-03 / Bryan Holme 1802-1791, Nicholas Bland 1792-81

T: Self 1848 / Ann Elkin 1832 / John Squires 1831 / Self

Mealbank (3) [2s 6½d – 3s 0 d]

L: Robert Downham 1848. Ellen Edmondson 1832-30 / Heirs William Smith 1829-1797?, William Smith ?1795-84 / William Bond 1783-81

T: Self 1848. John Wilshaw 1832-28, Thomas Wilshaw 1827-25 / *Nicholas Willis 1824-1797? / William Bond ?1795-86

Meggs [7½d – 11d]

L: Pudsey Dawson 1848. Heirs Ellen Collinson 1832, Ellen Collinson 1831-1795, Heirs Ellen Collinson 1794-93, Ellen Collinson 1792-89?, Heirs Joseph Collinson ?1787-82, Joseph Collinson 1781

T: Ann Armitstead 1848. Bella Hetherington 1832-31, Thomas Hetherington 1830 / Stephen Redshaw 1829-21? / Stephen Rogers ?1819 / Margaret Tatham 1818-16, John Tatham 1815-14 / Heirs Robert Tatham 1813-12, Robert Tatham 1811-07 / Robert Furness 1806-1789? / Thomas Brown ?1787-86

Millhouses (1) (Bobbin Mill) [5d – 8d]

L: Pudsey Dawson 1848. John Marsden Trustees 1832-27, John Marsden Esq 1826-1792 / Ends

T: Thomas Coupland 1848. Thomas Coupland 1832-29 / Mary Balderstone 1828-23 / John Haygarth 1822-21? Robert Hall ?1819-17 / John Haygarth 1816-10 / William Battersby 1809-02 / William Lawson 1801-1794 / Richard Bland 1793 / Thomas Gudgeon 1792 / Ends

Millhouses (2) [1s 4d (4 d 1831) – 5 d]

L: Francis Smith 1848. William Smith 1832-28, Heirs William Smith 1827, William Smith 1826-00, Mary Smith 1799-91, Francis Smith 1790-89?, Heirs Francis Smith ?1787, Francis Smith 1786-81

T: William Barnes 1848. James Stephenson 1832 / John Squires 1831-25 / Edward Walling 1824-21? / Self / James Wildman 1810-12 / Self / Joseph Burrow 1808-06 / Self

Millhouses (3) [1¾d – 2 d]

L: Ann Ellithorn 1848. Nancy Ellithorn 1832-27 / Mrs Hodgson 1826-24 / William Hodgson 1823-06 / Thomas Shaw 1805-1795, Anthony Shaw 1794-86 / Widow Tomlinson 1785 / John Tomlinson 1784-81

T: Self 1848. Self 1832-1806 / Giles Houghton 1805-1791 / John Armitstead 1790-89? / William Tomlinson ?1787-86

Millhouses (4) [4½d – 5 d]

L: Thomas Coupley 1848. John Dixon 1832-23 / Richard Shaw 1822-06 / Thomas Shaw 1805-1799 / Thomas Chaffers 1798 -97? / Thomas Shaw ?1795, Anthony Shaw 1794-81

T: Thomas Coates 1848. Thomas Coates & others 1832-31 / William Fryer & others 1830-27 / Self / Thomas Chaffers 1805-1799 / Giles Houghton 1798-91 / Ann Harling 1790-89?, Mary Harling ?87-86

Millhouses (5) (Hindburn Cottage) [1¾d – 2 d]

L: Thomas Bowskill 1848. Thomas Bowskill 1832-1795 / Jane Anderson 1794-91, Robert Anderson 1790-81

T: Thomas Wildman & others 1848. Robert Hodgson & others 1832-31 / Anthony Foxcroft & others 1830-27 / Self / Thomas Bowskill 1794-91 / Self

Millhouses (6) [1s 4d – 1s 1½d]

L: Anthony Downham 1832-28 / J Sanderson 1827-23 / Anthony Downham 1822-21? / Francis Holme ?1819-15 / Mr Sanderson 1814-12 / Self / John Dowbiggin 1811-1797? / Mr Wright ?1795 / Ends

T: Self 1832-31 / Henry Fisher 1830-23 / Self / Robert Jenning 1814-13 / Self / Joseph Burrow 1811 / Christopher Hall 1810-04 / John Elkin 1803-00 / Self 1795 / Ends

Millhouses (7) [1¾d – 2 d]

L: Heirs William Green 1832-27, William Green 1826-1781

T: Self 1832-1786

Moorside [5d – 6d]

L: Joseph Collinson 1832-15 / Mr Sanderson 1814-11 / John Dowbiggin Esq 1810-03 / George Mashiter 1802- 1797?, Robert Mashiter ?1795-89?, Widow Mashiter ?1787-81

T: Self 1832-14 / Mr Hullicks 1813 / Self / William Ellwood 1811-03 /Joseph Gill 1802-00 / Self / John Taylor 1797-89? / Robert Mashiter ?1787-86

Overends [2s 7½d (1816) – 2s 0d]

L: Pudsey Dawson 1848. included with Hall Barns 1832-21? / John Marsden Esq ?1819-1789? / Francis Charteris ?1787-86 (81)

T: Thomas Hall 1848. included with Hall Barns 1832-21? / Esther Robinson ?1819-18 / Self / William Robinson 1814 / Self / Robert Cornthwaite 1811, John Cornthwaite 1810-00 / Bryan Holme 1799- 97? / Bryan Holme jnr ?1795-91 / Bryan Holme 1790-81

Parkside [1s ¾d – 1s 2d]

L: William Dugdale 1848. Heirs Richard Taylor 1832-25, Richard Taylor 1824-02, Widow (Isabella ) Taylor 1803- 1789?, Heirs Thomas Taylor ?1787-1784, Thomas Taylor 1783-81

T: Aaron Burrow 1848. Anthony Thompson 1832-30 / Richard Stainbank 1829-25 / Robert Dudgdale 1824-19 / Self / *Roger Squires 1817-02 / Jennet Sidgwick 1801-1799 Christopher Sidgwick 1798-86

Perrymoor [5d – 6d]

L: John Atkinson 1848. William Atkinson 1832--14, John Atkinson 1813-08 / John Marsden Esq 1807 / John Atkinson 1806-1781

T: William Wildman 1848. 1832 Self / Mr Soleasdale? 1707 / Self / Richard Eccles 1800 / Thomas Parkinson 1799-95 / Self / John Cornthwaite 1789-87 / Self

Perry’s [5d – 6d]

L: William Burrow 1848. William Burrow 1832-1791. Arthur Burrow 1790-81

T: John Glendenny 1848. William Hall 1832 / Self / Robert Hall 1829-25, William & Robert Hall 1824-21? / Self / Matthew Smith 1817-14 / Richard Shepherd 1813/ Self / Andrew Hall 1811-1797? / Self / Edward Ashburn 1794 / Self / Christopher Walker 1792-91 / Self

Raw Ridding [5s 0d (1816) - 6s 0d]

L: Pudsey Dawson 1848. included with Hall Barns 1832-21? / John Marsden Esq ?1819-89? / Francis Charteris ?1787-86 (81)

T: William Bradshaw 1848. included with Hall Barns 1832-21? / *Thomas Barrett 1819-01 / William Holme 1800, Bryan Holme 1799-81*

Ridleys [1s 7½d – 2s 4d]

L: John Chapman 1848. Heirs James Carter 1832, James Carter 1831-1787, John Carter 1786-81

T: Self 1848. Stephen Lawson 1832 / George Banks (& others) 1831-21? / Self

Robert Hall (2units, 1 in Upper Division) [9s 11½d – 9s 2½d (1801)]

L1: William Gerrard 1848. William Gerrard Esq 1832-27, William Cansfield Grerrad Bart 1826-95, Robert C Gerrard Bart 1794-82 / Jarrret? Morley Esq 1781

T1: John Preston 1848. H& W Armitstead 1832-27, Hugh Armitstead 1826-19, John Armitstead 1818-08 / Richard Smith 1807-1797 / Self / John Cock 1794-86

L2 (Upper Division): As T1 except: Mr William Pennington 1792-81

T2: As T1

Russells [2s 3d – 2s 3d]

L: Revd John Tatham 1848. William Hodgson 1832-1781

T: David Gifford 1848. *Robert Dugdale 1832-21?, Richard Dugdale ?1819-1786

School Colliery [5s 6½d – 5s 0d]

L: School Colliery 1832-86 (81)

T: 1832 Self / John Marsden Esq 1826 -21?, Self / Bryan Patchet & Co 1789-81

School House [10½d – 10d]

L: School Land 1848. Heirs William Burrow 1832-28 / William Burrow 1827-1787 / Ends

T: Thomas Middleton 1848. William Hall 1832-26 / Self / Thomas Hall 1811-1793 / gap / Christopher Walker 1791-89 / Self

School Lands [3½d – 4d]

L: School Lands 1832-06 / Mr Dodding 1805-04 / Lancelot Newton 1803-00 / John Dowbiggin 1799-98 / Lancelot Newton 1797-91 / Ends

T: William Hall 1832-19 / Self / Self / John Elkin 1799-95 / William Atkinson 1794 / Self

Talbots (Moorhead?) [1s 5d – 2s 4d]

L: Stephen Lawson 1848. William Talbot 1832-1789?, Heirs James Talbot ?1787-84, James Talbot 1783-81

T: Self 1848. Matthew Ward 1832-31 / Anthony Thompson 1830-24 / George Stephenson 1823-21? / Self / Thomas Brown 1792-86

Tatham Bridge End [1s 1½d – 1s 4d]

L: John Charnley 1848. John Charnley 1832-27, Thomas Charnley 1826-11, Heirs William Charnley 1810-04, William Charnley 1803-1781

T: William Stockdale 1848. Matthew Whittam 1832-28 / William Carter (& others) 1827-14 / Self / Leonard Willan 1811 / William Carter 1810 / Leonard Willan 1809-1797? / William Carter ?1795-94 / Self / John Denny 1790-89? / Christopher Hancock ?1787-86

Tatham Rectory [7s 6d – 8s 4d]

L: Revd John M Wright 1848. Revd John M Wright 1832-1824 / Revd Anthony Lister 1823-13 / Revd James Brooke 1812-07 / Revd John Tatham 1806-1793 / Revd Richard Wilson 1792-81

T: Self 1848. Self 1832-24 / George Stephenson 1823 / Thomas Barrett 1822-10 / Joseph Burrow 1809 / Martin Hutton 1808-95 / William Holme 1794-86

Wenning Bridge End [2s ½d – 2s 4d]

L: John Charley 1848. John Charnley & others 1832-27 / included with Jackson Pasture / Thomas Charnley 1791-81

T: John Dickinson 1848. Self / Skirrow & others 1829-27 / included with Jackson Pasture / Self

Wenning Cottage [1s 11½d (1816) – 2s 8d]

L: Pudsey Dawson 1848 / included with Hall Barns 1832-21? / John Marsden Esq ?1819-1790 / gap / Farncis Charteris 1787-86 (81)

T: John Fielden 1848. included with Hall Barns 1832-21? / Giles Bleasdale Esq ?1819-07 / Self / Robert Saul 1803-1794 / William Wilkinson 1793-92 / Thomas Gudgeon 1791-90 / gap / Edward Cockin 1787-81

Unnamed (?Greenside) (2 units) [10 d & 1s 5½d – 1s 0d & 1s 8½d]

L1: John Johnson 1848. Heirs J Hutton 1832-08, Revd John Hutton 1807- 1781

T1: William Stephenson 1848. John Skirrow 1832 /* Anthony Downham 1831-1789? / Robert Mashiter ?1787-86

L2: as L1 1832-1803 / Richard Waller 1802-1784, Widow Waller 1783-81

T2: as T1 1832-27, J Downham 1826-07, Anthy Downham 1806-1803 / Richard Bland 1802-1795 / Richard Armitstead 1794, Nathaniel Armitstead 1793-92 / William Burrow 1791-86

Unnamed (?Riggs 1848) [5d – 5d]

L: John Skirrow 1848. Heirs Robert France 1832-21?, Robert France ?1819-1787 / Thomas Wray 1786-81

T: John Maudsley 1848. John Skirrow 1832-31 / Thomas Coates 1830-24 / John Davies 1825-24,

*Thomas Parkinson 1823-1799 / Self / Giles Houghton 1790-1786

 

Notes

1 Balshaw lower 2 This portion apparently owned by Tunstall Church, with rectors named as landlords, Revd Wilson given as rector at Tunstall in 1824 (Baines), Tunstall House 20th century name.
2 Birks Identified in Tithe Act survey as holm on Hindburn near Furnace Ford owned by Miss Thornton 1786-1832 & tenanted by John Brown, both also at Birks of Botton.
3 Cragg Identified in Tithe Act survey as holm on Hindburn near Misters. 6 ac. In Land Tax 1832 owned by John Sanderson & tenanted by Robert Croft, both given in Tithe Act survey at Cragg, Botton.
4 Green (Green Farm) Apparently owned by Tatham Church with rectors named as landlords (Holden, Beaty Hoidgson)
5 Hackathaw 1: Owned and tenanted (miainly) as Guy Hill. Probably the separate block of 4 fields & wood (no house) adjacent to Feathermire, owned by Elizabeth Burrow of Guy Hill in Tithe Survey (nos 371-375).
6 Hackathaw 2: Owned John Carr & farmed Wm Halstead - same as Feathermire. Could alternatively be the above?
7 Moorside Although probably indiscriminately used as a generic term, in this case seems to be a single holding, possibly Mashiters (Misters) since they were partly owners.
9 Unnamed (Greenside?) Location not identified in Land Tax but Downham given at Greenside in Easter Dues 1820 and tenant in Land Tax 1791-1830.
10 Unnamed (Riggs?) Not named in Land Tax but Riggs owned by Skirrow in Tithe Act survey 1848 & this possibly correlates, by holding size, with 1832 Land Tax holding tenanted by Skirrow.
11 Robinsons Paddock Location not identified, unless it is the 2 fields owned by Procter in 1848 near Higher Stockbridge, 1113-1114.
12 Talbots Location unidentified but Talbot associated with Moorhead (E Garnett 2007) & Wiliam Talbot listed at Moorside (Easter Dues) 1815. However also given as part of Tatham Colliery in 1819-32, by Wm Smith & Moorhead is only locality not already named in Land Tax which is compatible with that.


MK 2012
Page created 15-9-2012. Latest update 18-9-2012

Click here for further authorship and copyright information