Tatham Area Census 1841-1911



Facebook page

Census Data for Tatham Parish 1871

Sorted by house & occupant no.    Ctrl-F to search this page

Superintendent Registrar's District: Lunesdale; Registration District: Wray; List No.:-
a) Enumeration District, No 7 (Tatham Fells in part); Enumerator: William Wolfenden (surveyor, Rose & Crown), 4th April 1871
b) Enumeration District, No 8 (Tatham Fells in part); Enumerator: John E. Chadwick (undergrad, Vicarage ), 3rd April 1871
c) Enumeration District, No 9 (Tatham); Enumerator: John Foxcroft, 8th April 1871

ABBREVIATIONS
I     Inhabited House
U   Uninhabited House
Occ. no.   Occupant No.
C   Marital Condition
M & F   Male & Female

TATHAM FELLS (Click here for Lower Tatham)

House I U List no. Occ. No. Surname Forename Age Relation C M F Profession/ occupation Acres Where born
Aiken Gill 1   14 1 Frankland Thomas 73 Head M 1   Farmer/landowner 52 Gisburn Y
Aiken Gill       2 Frankland Ellen 49 Wife M   1     Easington Y
Aiken Gill       3 Frankland Wrightsome? 20 Son U 1       Easington Y
Aiken Gill       4 Frankland Cordelia 9 Dau     1     Easington Y
Aiken Gill       5 Frankland Nancy 8 Dau     1 Scholar   Easington Y
Balshaw 1   14b 1 Whitfield George 39 Head M 1   Farmer 67 Dent Y
Balshaw       2 Whitfield Jane 35 Wife M   1     Tatham L
Balshaw       3 Whitfield George 12 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Balshaw       4 Whitfield Mathew! 10 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Balshaw       5 Whitfield James C 8 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Balshaw       6 Whitfield Edward 5 Son   1       Tatham L
Balshaw       7 Whitfield John 4 Son   1       Tatham L
Balshaw       8 Whitfield Miles 2 Son   1       Tatham L
Balshaw       9 Taylor Jane 14 Serv U   1 Dom serv   Melling L
Bank End 1   11b 1 Langstroth William 67 Head U 1   Stonebreaker & ?   Ingleton Y
Barley Bank 1   12 1 Varley William 74 Head M 1   Annuitant   Tatham L
Barley Bank       2 Varley Margaret 58 Wife M   1     Bentham Y
Barley Bank       3 Wallbank Elizabeth 20 Serv U   1 Dom serv   Clapham Y
Beethams 1   21b 1 Lee John 40 Head M 1   Cordwainer & Farmer 9 Kirby Malham Y
Beethams       2 Lee Elizabeth 33 Wife M   1     Clapham Y
Beethams       3 Lee William 9 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Beethams       4 Lee Eleanor 6 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Beethams       5 Lee Emmanuel 3 Son   1       Tatham L
Beethams       6 Lee Thomas 2 Son   1       Tatham L
Beethams       7 Silverwood Thomas 70 Serv M 1   Cordwainer   Gargrave Y
Beethams       8 Fox Thomas 56 Boarder U 1   Fm lab   Melling L
Beethams       9 Hoyle John 16 Apprent(ice) U 1   Cordwainer's apprent.   Clapham Y
Bracken Bottom 1   1b 1 Procter Agnes 47 Head W   1 Farmer 66 Bentham Y
Bracken Bottom       2 Procter Mary 18 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Bracken Bottom       3 Procter Elizabeth 16 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Bracken Bottom       4 Carr Joseph 50 Brother U 1   Farm Manager   Bentham Y
Cowkins 1   26 1 Lawson Stephen 76 Head M 1   Farmer - joint/landowner 52 Clapham Y
Cowkins       2 Lawson Betty 75 Wife M   1     Slaidburn Y
Cowkins       3 Lawson Stephen 42 Son U 1       Tatham L
Cowkins       4 Gill? Elizabeth Ann 13 G dau     1 Scholar   Bentham Y
Cowkins       5 Dowbiggin Isabella 17 Serv U   1 Dom serv   Tatham L
Craggs 1   2b 1 Taylor William 49 Head M 1   Farmer 67 Horton Y
Craggs       2 Taylor Elizabeth 46 Wife M   1     Dent Y
Craggs       3 Stephenson Miles 18 Serv U 1   Fm serv   Bentham Y
Craggs       4 Dixon Dorothy 14 Serv U   1 Dom serv   Dent Y
Craggs       5 Taylor Miles 14 Visitor U 1   (Fm serv)   Wray L
Craggs 2 1   3b 1 Hoyle Giles 45 Head M 1   Farmer 23 Tatham L
Craggs 2       2 Hoyle Ann 40 Wife M   1     Horton Y
Craggs 2       3 Hoyle Gowan? 13 Son   1       Clapham Y
Craggs 2       4 Hoyle Giles 10 Son   1   Scholar   Clapham Y
Craggs 2       5 Hoyle william 8 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Craggs 2       6 Hoyle Sarah 4 Dau     1     Tatham L
Croasdale Grains 1   12b 1 Scambler Christopher 31 Head M 1   Gamekeeper   Tatham L
Croasdale Grains       2 Scambler Margaret 30 Wife M   1     Bentham Y
Croasdale Grains       3 Scambler Mary A 5 Dau     1     Tatham L
Croasdale Grains       4 Scambler Elizabeth 5 Dau     1     Tatham L
Croasdale Grains       5 Scambler Margaret 1 Dau     1     Tatham L
Croasdale Grains       6 Hodgson Eleanor 23 Visitor U   1 (gen serv)   Milnethorpe W
Croasdale Grains 2 1   13b 1 Scambler Thomas M 64 Head M 1   Farmer & owner 240 Tatham L
Croasdale Grains 2       2 Scambler Mary 72 Wife M   1     Giggleswick Y
Croasdale Grains 2       3 Scambler William 39 Son U 1       Tatham L
Croasdale Grains 2       4 Scambler Henry V 37 Son M 1   Farmer (joint)   Tatham L
Croasdale Grains 2       5 Scambler Agnes 19 D in L M   1 Dom serv   Milnethorpe W
Croasdale Grains 2       6 Scambler John 34 Son U 1       Tatham L
Croasdale Grains 2       7 Scambler Robert 27 Son U 1       Tatham L
Croasdale Grains 2       8 Hodgson Ann 12 Serv     1 Dom serv   Botton L
Fleet Green 1   16 1 Townley Thomas 38 Head M 1   Farmer 10 Caton L
Fleet Green       2 Townley Ellen 39 Wife M   1     Heysham L
Fleet Green       3 Townley John 13 Son   1   Ag. Lab.   Lancaster L
Fleet Green       4 Townley Mary 12 Dau     1 Ag. Lab.   Quernmore L
Fleet Green       5 Townley Thomas 10 Son   1   Scholar   Quernmore L
Fleet Green       6 Townley William 5 Son   1   Scholar   Lancaster L
Fleet Green       7 Townley Ellen 3 Dau     1     Tatham L
Fleet Green       8 Townley Alice 1 Dau     1     Tatham L
Fleet Green       9 Townley Richard 0.17 Son   1       Tatham L
Fleet House 1   25b 1 Marsden Robert 75 Head Wr 1   Landowner & Farmer 14 Clapham Y
Fleet House       2 Marsden Thomas 39 Son U 1       Tatham L
Fleet House       3 Tennant Fanny 64 Serv W   1     Padiham L
Foss Bank 1   20b   Brown Robert 30 Head U 1   Farmer 52 Bentham Y
Foss Bank         Brown Nanny 69 Mother W   1     Slaidburn Y
Foss Bank         Brown Hannah 26 Sister U   1 Housekeeper/Dom serv   Bentham Y
Fourstones 1 1 22b 1 Holden John 36 Head M 1   Farmer 60 Blackburn L
Fourstones       2 Holden Margaret 38 Wife M   1     Middleton W
Fourstones       3 Holden William 11 Son   1   Scholar   Middleton W
Fourstones       4 Holden John 9 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Fourstones       5 Holden Catherine 7 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Fourstones       6 Holden James 5 Son   1       Tatham L
Fourstones       7 Holden Thomas Gill 3 Son   1       Tatham L
Green 1   22 1 Foster? Richard 54 Head M 1   Farmer 43 Bentham Y
Green       2 Foster Dinah 50 Wife M   1     Bentham Y
Green       3 Foster Edward 14 Son   1       Tatham L
Green       4 Foster Agnes 10 Dau     1     Tatham L
Green       5 Foster Joseph 8 Son   1       Tatham L
Green 2 1   23 1 Paisley Agnes 60 Head W   1 Farmer 33 Crosthwaite W
Green 2       2 Smith William 35 S I L M 1       Heversham W
Green 2       3 Smith Margaret 34 Dau M   1     Underbarrow W
Green 2       4 Smith Agnes 11 G dau     1     Tatham L
Green 2       5 Smith John Paisley 8 G son   1       Tatham L
Green 2       6 Smith Isabella Jane 7 G dau     1     Tatham L
Green 2       7 Smith Robert 6 G son   1       Tatham L
Green 2       8 Smith Elizabeth 2 G dau     1     Tatham L
Green 2       9 Smith Mary Ann 0.75 G dau     1     Tatham L
Green 3 1   24 1 Casson? John 63 Head M 1   Farmer 30 Yealand Red' L
Green 3       2 Casson Ann 61 Wife M   1     Raw Kidding? L
Green 3       3 Casson Bryan 16 Son U 1       Tatham L
Green How 1   17b 1 Wilson John 36 Head M 1   Farmer 60 Melling L
Green How       2 Wilson Jane 44 Wife M   1     Melling L
Green How       3 Wilson Thomas 8 Son   1   Scholar   Melling L
Green How       4 Wilson Alice 6 Dau     1 Scholar   Melling L
Green How       5 Wilson Mary Jane 5 Dau     1     Melling L
Green How       6 Wilson Ann 4 Dau     1     Tatham L
Green How       7 Wilson Margaret 3 Dau     1     Tatham L
Green How       8 Wilson Hannah 0.04 Dau     1     Tatham L
Higher Oak Head 1   26b 1 Sidgwick Leonard 58 Head M 1   Farmer 38 Dent Y
Higher Oak Head       2 Sidgwick Elizabeth 60 Wife M   1     Dent Y
Higher Oak Head       3 Sidgwick Mathew! 23 Son U 1       Dent Y
Higher Stockbridge 1   18 1 Davidson Thomas 34 Head M 1   Farmer 35 Melling L
Higher Stockbridge       2 Davidson Mary 31 Wife M   1     Tatham L
Higher Stockbridge       3 Davidson Susannah 4 Dau     1     Tatham L
Higher Stockbridge       4 Davidson Joshua 3 Son   1       Tatham L
Higher Stockbridge       5 Davidson Ann Jane 1 Dau     1     Tatham L
Higher Stockbridge       6 Lee Sarah Alice 19 Serv     1 Dom serv   Tatham L
Hill House 1   21 1 Bradley Robert 45 Head M 1   Farmer 217 Burniside W
Hill House       2 Bradley Agnes 39 Wife M   1     Tunstall L
Hill House       3 Bradley Elizabeth Jane 17 Dau U   1     Kendal W
Hill House       4 Bradley Robert 15 Son U 1       Scotforth L
Hill House       5 Bradley John 14 Son   1       Scotforth L
Hill House       6 Bradley Margaret 13 Dau     1     Scotforth L
Hill House       7 Bradley William 11 Son   1       Scotforth L
Hill House       8 Bradley Hanah 8 Dau     1     Bentham Y
Hill House       9 Bradley Agnes J 6 Dau     1     Bentham Y
Hill House       10 Bradley Mary 4 Dau     1     Tatham L
Hill House       11 Hock? Robert 44 Serv   1       Bowness W
Hill House       12 Bradley William 58 Boarder   1   (Farmer (?))   Fieldend? W
Hole House 1   28 1 Burrows Sarah Marion 41 Niece (?) U   1 Housekeeper   Hutton Roof W
Ivah 1   1 1 Taylor Stephen 39 Head M 1   Farmer 287 Giggleswick Y
Ivah       2 Taylor Isabella 37 Wife M   1     Long Preston Y
Ivah       3 Taylor Mary Jane 9 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Ivah       4 Taylor. James 6 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Ivah       5 Lawson Ellen 69 M.I.L W   1 Annuitant   Long Preston Y
Ivah       6 Lawson Ellen 30 S.I.L. U   1 Annuitant   Long Preston Y
Ivah       7 Higgins Agnes 20 Serv U   1 Dom. Serv   Coniston C
Ivah       8 Thompson John 66 Serv U 1   Gen. Serv   Hutton Roof W
Ivah       9 Wolfenden Richard 38 Serv M 1   Fm. Serv   Bolton b Bow'd Y
Knothill 1   11 1 Langstroth John 61 Head Wr 1   Farmer 121 Tatham L
Knothill       2 Milner Margaret 46 Serv W   1     Sedburgh Y
Knothill       3 Milner George 21 Serv U 1       Sedburgh Y
Lanshaw 1   16b 1 Butterfield Sarah 75 Head W   1 Farmer 33 Bentham Y
Lanshaw       2 Butterfield Margaret 34 Dau U   1     Bentham Y
Lanshaw       3 Carr Sarah 32 Dau M   1 (farmers wife)   Bentham Y
Lanshaw       4 Butterfield Sarah 8 G dau     1 Scholar   Fleetwood L
Lanshaw       5 Butterfield Mary A 4 G dau     1     Longridge L
Lower Balshaw   1                        
Lower Oak Head 1   27b 1 Pooley Thomas 56 Head M 1   Landowner & Farmer 37 Burton Y
Lower Oak Head       2 Pooley Mary 48 Wife M   1     Melling L
Lower Oak Head     28b 1 Carr Ann 42 Lodger U   1 Annuitant   Melling L
Lower Stockbridge 1   19 1 Dowbiggin John 54 Head M 1   Farmer 46 Tatham L
Lower Stockbridge       2 Dowbiggin Mary 47 Wife M   1     Tatham L
Lower Stockbridge       3 Dowbiggin William 15 Son   1       Tatham L
Lower Stockbridge       4 Dowbiggin Elizabeth 13 Dau     1     Tatham L
Lower Stockbridge       5 Dowbiggin Lawrence 3 Son   1       Tatham L
Lower Stockbridge       6 Dowbiggin Mary Jane 2 G. Dau     1     Tatham L
Lowgill 1   2 1 Seed John 50 Head M 1   Grocer/cordwainer   Colne L
Lowgill       2 Seed Ellen 52 Wife M   1     Bolton b Bowl'd Y
Lowgill       3 Seed Mary Jane 19 Dau U   1 Dressmaker   Tatham L
Lowgill       4 Seed Ellen 16 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Lowgill 1   3 1 Whitehead Robert 39 Head M 1   Farmer 149 Botton L
Lowgill       2 Whitehead Barbara 44 Wife M   1     Ingleton Y
Lowgill       3 Metcalfe Ann 17 D.I.L. U   1     Ingleton Y
Lowgill       4 Whitehead John 11 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Lowgill       5 Whitehead George 8 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Lowgill       6 Whitehead Robert 5 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Lowgill       7 Whitehead Alexander 3 Son   1       Tatham L
Lowgill       8 Casson? William 20 Serv U 1   Fm serv   Burton Y
Lowgill Rose & Crown 1   4 1 Wolfenden John 73 Head M 1   Farmer/innkeeper 8 Tosside Y
Lowgill Rose & Crown       2 Wolfenden Ann 62 Wife M   1     Slaidburn Y
Lowgill Rose & Crown       3 Wolfenden William 23 Son U 1   Surveyor/collector   Tatham L
Lowgill Rose & Crown       4 Wolfenden Mary Ann 21 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Lowgill     5 1 Halstead Richard S 71 Lodger Wr 1   Ag. Lab.   Rathmell Y
Lowgill 1 3 6 1 Hartley Robert 32 Head M 1   Ag. Lab.   Caton L
Lowgill       2 Hartley Rebecca 26 Wife M   1     Blackburn L
Lowgill       3 Talham? John 5 Wifes son   1       Caton L
Lowgill       4 Talham? Margaret Ann 2 Dau     1     Caton L
Lowgill 1   7 1 Carr John 57 Head M 1   Farmer 51 Bowland Y
Lowgill       2 Carr Mary 47 Wife M   1     Bowland Y
Lowgill       3 Carr Allen 23 Son U 1       Bowland Y
Lowgill       4 Carr Betty 18 Dau U   1     Bowland Y
Lowgill       5 Carr Richard 16 Son U 1       Bowland Y
Lowgill       6 Carr John 10 Son   1       Bowland Y
Lowgill       7 Carr Janet 7 Dau     1     Bowland Y
Lowgill       8 Carr Thomas 4 Son   1       Bowland Y
Lowgill       9 Hesketh Eliza 26 Visitor     1     Preston L
Lowgill 1   8 1 Clapham John 48 Head M 1   Farmer 119 Tatham L
Lowgill       2 Clapham Agnes 35 Wife M   1     Tatham L
Lowgill       3 Clapham Margaret 10 Dau     1     Tatham L
Lowgill       4 Clapham Ann 8 Dau     1     Tatham L
Lowgill       5 Clpaham Thomas 6 Son   1       Tatham L
Lowgill       6 Clapham Jane 4 Dau     1     Tatham L
Lowgill       7 Clapham Mary 2 Dau     1     Tatham L
Lowgill       8 Clapham Elizabeth 1 Dau     1     Tatham L
Lowgill       9 Armitstead William 26 Serv U 1   Fm serv   Tatham L
Lowgill       10 Fowler? William 27 Serv U 1   Fm serv   Tosside Y
Lythe 1   6b 1 Whitfield Richard 44 Head M 1   Farmer 27 Dent Y
Lythe       2 Whitfield Agnes 58 Wife M   1     Horton Y
Lythe       3 Whitfield Jane 17 Dau U   1     Bentham Y
Lythe       4 Whitfield Richard 14 Son   1       Tatham L
Lythe       5 Whitfield Miles 12 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Lythe       6 Whitfield Agnes 9 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Lythe       7 Whitfield Matthew 7 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Lythe       8 Whitfield John 5 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Lythe       9 Whitfield Sarah Alice 0.58 Dau     1     Tatham L
Lythe 2 1   7b 1 Thompson John 45 Head Wr 1   Farmer 36 Bentham Y
Lythe 2     8b 1 Wilson Thomas 40 Lodger M 1   Farmer? 86 Melling L
Lythe 2       2 Thompson Elizabeth 6 dau     1     Tatham L
Lythe 2       2 Wilson Elizabeth 35 L wife M   1     Kendal W
Lythe 2       3 Thompson William J 4 son   1       Tatham L
Lythe 2       3 Wilson Thomas 3 L son   1       Melling L
Lythe 2       4 Crossfield Agnes 26 Serv U   1 Housekeeper   Kendal W
Lythe 2       4 Wilson Alice 2 L dau     1     Melling L
Lythe 2       5 Wilson Sarah 1 L dau     1     Tatham L
Lythe 3 1   9b 1 Metcalfe Elizabeth 66 Head W   1 Farmer 40 Leck L
Lythe 3       2 Metcalfe Isabella 29 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Lythe 3       3 Metcalfe Henry 25 Son U 1       Tatham L
Lythe 3       4 Metcalfe John 8 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Lythe Bank 1   10b 1 Thompson William 44 Head M 1   Farmer 98 Ingleton Y
Lythe Bank       2 Thompson Mary 42 Wife M   1     Melling L
Lythe Bank       3 Thompson Ann 11 Dau     1 Scholar   Melling L
Lythe Bank       4 Thompson Thomas 10 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Lythe Bank       5 Thompson Ellen 8 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Lythe Bank       6 Whitfield Thomas 15 Serv U 1   Fm Serv   Bentham Y
Maiden Bridge 1   15 1 Capstick Mary Ann 48 Head W   1 Farmer 77 Wray L
Maiden Bridge       2 Capstick Arthur 23 Son U 1   Ag. Lab.   Tatham L
Maiden Bridge       3 Capstick George 18 Son U 1   Ag. Lab.   Tatham L
Maiden Bridge       4 Capstick Isabella 13 Dau U   1 Scholar   Tatham L
Maiden Bridge       5 Capstick Thomas 11 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Maiden Bridge       6 Capstick James 9 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Maiden Bridge       7 Capstick Margaret 6 Dau     1     Tatham L
Misters 1   30 1 Balderston Margaret 51 Wife(?) M   1     Layton L
Misters       2 Balderston Ann 28 Dau U   1     Silverton L
Misters       3 Balderston Margaret J 16 Dau U   1     Silverton L
Misters       4 Balderston James 9 Son   1   Scholar   Kellett L
Misters       5 Balderston Thomas 5 G son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Misters       6 Balderston William 0.17 G son   1       Tatham L
(Misters should be in Lower Tatham)                            
Moorcock (Public House) 1   15b 1 Wrathal William 66 Head M 1   Farmer & publican 49 Thornton Y
Moorcock (Public House)       2 Wrathal Betty 62 Wife M   1     Preston Patr'k W
Moorcock (Public House)       3 Wrathal Edmond L 20 Son U 1       Thornton Y
Moorcock (Public House)       4 Wrathal Agnes M 5 G dau     1     Isle of Man
Moorlands 1   23b 1 Bateson Nathaniel 54 Head M 1   Farmer 22 Bentham Y
Moorlands       2 Bateson Mary 55 Wife M   1     Gisburn Y
Moorlands       3 Bateson Christopher 26 Son U 1   Fm lab   Warton L
Moorlands       4 Bateson Joshua 10 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Oak Bank 1   29b 1 Scambler William 66 Head M 1   Farmer & Owner 101 Melling L
Oak Bank       2 Scambler Elizabeth 33 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Oak Bank       3 Scambler Jane 28 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Oak Bank       4 Scambler George R 22 Son U 1       Tatham L
Oak Bank       5 Scambler Ann 20 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Oak Bank       6 Scambler Phoebe T 12 Dau     1     Tatham L
Oak Bank       7 Scambler Martha E 10 Dau     1     Tatham L
Oak Bank       8 Bobison? George 71 Serv U 1       Kendal W
Rantry Fold 1   13 1 Newel Thomas 59 Head M 1   Farmer 120 Long Preston Y
Rantry Fold       2 Newel Ellen 55 Wife M   1     Tatham L
Rantry Fold       3 Newel Richard 18 Son U 1   Ag. Lab.   Clapham Y
Rantry Fold       4 Newel Mary 15 Dau U   1 Ag. Lab.   Clapham Y
Rantry Fold       5 Newel James 13 Son   1       Clapham Y
Rantry Fold       6 Newel Joseph 10 Son   1   Scholar   Clapham Y
Rantry Fold       7 Harrison Thomas 39 Visitor M 1   (farmer)   Bentham Y
Rantry Fold       8 Harrison John 8 Visitor   1   (scholar)   Bentham Y
Ridges 1   29 1 Beckett James 51 Head M 1   Farmer 57 Torrisholme L
Ridges       2 Beckett Jane 47 Wife M   1     Arkholme L
Ridges       3 Beckett John Collinson 13 Son   1       Tatham L
Ridges       4 Beckett Robert 9 Son   1       Tatham L
(Ridges should be in Lower Tatham)                            
Ringstones 1   18b 1 Smith Thomas 30 Head U 1   Farmer 293 Littledale L
Ringstones       2 Kellet James 16 Serv U 1   Fm serv   Cartmel L
Ringstones 2 1   19b 1 Fox John 62 Head M 1   Field Reeve F. Bailiff   Melling L
Ringstones 2       2 Fox Grace 47 Wife M   1     Clapham Y
Ringstones 2       3 Fox John 12 Son   1   Ag. Lab.   Tatham L
Ringstones 2       4 Fox Richard T 9 Son   1       Tatham L
Ringstones 2       5 Fox Hannah 4 Dau     1     Tatham L
Sod Hall 1   25 1 Balderstone Thomas 73 Head Wr 1   Labourer   Tatham L
Sod Hall       2 Balderstone John 42 Son M 1   Labourer   Tatham L
Sod Hall       3 Balderstone Mary Ann 37 Sons Wife M   1     Caton L
Sod Hall       4 Balderstone Thomas 10 G son   1       Tatham L
Sod Hall       5 Balderstone John 9 G son   1       Tatham L
Sod Hall       6 Balderstone Robert 7 G son   1       Tatham L
Sod Hall       7 Balderstone Anthony 5 G son   1       Tatham L
Sod Hall       8 Balderstone William 2 G son   1       Tatham L
Sod Hall       9 Balderstone James 0.42 G son   1       Tatham L
Spen Gill 1   27 1 Edmondson Thomas 54 Head M 1   Farmer 38 Dent Y
Spen Gill       2 Edmonson Margaret 47 Wife M   1     Dent Y
Spen Gill       3 White Henry 74 Boarder M 1   Gentleman   Walford Heref'd
Spens Lodge 1   20 1 Dinsdale George 40 Head M 1   Game Keeper   Brigg House Y
Spens Lodge       2 Dinsdale Henrietta 36 Wife M   1     Clifton Y
Swans 1   4b 1 Dowbiggin Christopher 49 Head M 1   Farmer 138 Tatham L
Swans       2 Dowbiggin Jane 46 Wife M   1     Arkholme L
Swans       3 Dowbiggin John 19 Son U 1       Tatham L
Swans       4 Miller George M 7 G son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Tatham Mill 1   9 1 Kendal Robert 65 Head M 1   Annuitant   Sedburgh Y
Tatham Mill       2 Kendal Elizabeth 57 Wife M   1     Sedburgh Y
Thwaite Moss 1   17 1 Shuttleworth Richard 40 Head U 1   Farmer 120 Bentham Y
Thwaite Moss       2 Shuttleworth John 56 Bro U 1   Farmer (joint)   Bentham Y
Thwaite Moss       3 Shuttleworth Margaret 62 Moth W   1 Annuitant   Lancaster L
Thwaite Moss       4 Shuttleworth Elizabeth 21 Sist U   1     Tatham L
Thwaite Moss       5 Shuttleworth Isaac 13 Serv/Neph   1   Fm serv   Tatham L
Thwaite Moss       6 Shuttleworth Thomas 3 Neph   1       Tatham L
Thwaite Moss       7 Whin Ellen 25 Visitor M   1     Tatham L
Usherwoods 1   24b 1 Metcalf John 28 Head M 1   Farmer 25 Bentham Y
Usherwoods       2 Metcalf Mary Ann 27 Wife M   1     Tatham L
Vicarage 1   10 1 Chadwick James 61 Head Wr 1   Vicar of Tatham Fells   Rochdale L
Vicarage       2 Chadwick Sarah Ann 57 Dau U   1     Rochdale L
Vicarage       3 Chadwick Alice 27 Dau U   1     Rochdale L
Vicarage       4 Chadwick Mary Jane 23 Dau U   1     Rochdale L
Vicarage       5 Chadwick John Edward 19 Son U 1   Undergrad TCD   Dukinfield Ch
Whitray 1   5b 1 Capstick George 64 Head M 1   Farmer 615 Hawes Y
Whitray       2 Capstick Sarah 58 Wife M   1     Ingleton Y
Whitray       3 Hartley Elizabeth A 11 G dau     1     Wray L
Whitray       4 Capstick Jane 23 Serv U   1 Dom serv   Wray L
Whitray       5 Whitfield Richard 14 Serv U 1   Fm serv   Tatham L
Whitray       6 Walker John 27 Serv U 1   Fm serv   Bentham Y

Totals (checked against census)

  Inhabited
Houses
Uninhabited
Houses
Males Females Acres
TATHAM FELLS 56 5 166 146 3961
incl. LOWGILL 6 3 21 19 327
Standard Divisions 55 5 166 145 4016

LOWER TATHAM

House I U List no. Occ. No. Surname Forename Age Relation C M F Profession/ occupation Acres Where born
Blands 1   34c 1 Burrow Arthur 78 Head M 1   Farmer 14 Tatham L
Blands       2 Burrow Margaret 67 Wife M   1     Leyburn Y
Blands       3 Burrrow Ellen 10 G dau     1 Scholar   Bentham Y
Blands       4 Burrow Thomas 7 G son   1   Scholar   Bentham Y
Bottom 1   13c 1 Danson James 64 Head M 1   Farmer 60 Tatham L
Bottom       2 Danson Catherine 62 Wife M   1     Roeburndale L
Bottom       3 Danson Ellen 25 Dau U   1 Dressmaker   Tatham L
Bottom       4 Danson William 22 Son U 1   FS   Tatham L
Bottom       5 Danson Richard 20 Son U 1   Fs   Tatham L
Bottom       6 Danson Catherine 18 Dau U   1 FD   Tatham L
Bridge End Inn 1   43c 1 Newton Margaret 46 Head W   1 Innkeeper & Farmer 25 Leck L
Bridge End Inn       2 Newton Robert 20 Son U 1   FS   Wennington L
Bridge End Inn       3 Newton Jane 15 Dau U   1 Scholar   Tatham L
Bridge End Inn       4 Newton Margaret 9 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Bridge End Inn       5 Bradley John 64 Lodger Wr 1   Ag Lab   Arkholme L
BridgeEnd Cottage 1   44c 1 Shaw Edward 23 Head M 1   Farm Lab.   Bolton le Sands L
BridgeEnd Cottage       2 Shaw Agnes 24 Wife M   1     Beathwaite Gn? W
BridgeEnd Cottage       3 Dodding William 2 Step son   1       Tatham L
Clintsfield 1   33c 1 Moss George 52 Head M 1   Farmer 60 Borwick? W
Clintsfield       2 Moss Isabella 41 Wife M   1     Dent Y
Clintsfield       3 Moss Alice 19 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Clintsfield       4 Moss William 17 Son U 1       Tatham L
Clintsfield       5 Moss Julia 16 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Clintsfield       6 Moss Margaret A 1 Dau     1     Tatham L
(7 uninhabited houses suspect, should be 1?)                            
Clintsfield Cottages 1 7 32c 1 Banks William 27 Head M 1   Railway Lab.   Caton? L
Clintsfield Cottages       2 Banks.Mary C 28 Wife     1     Ingleton Y
Clintsfield Cottages       3 Banks Mary 7 Dau     1     Melling L
Clintsfield Cottages       4 Banks Jane 3 Dau     1     Tatham L
Clintsfield Cottages       5 Banks. Rebecca 1 Dau     1     Melling L
Feathermire 1   14c 1 Barker James 66 Head M 1   Farmer 36 Bentham Y
Feathermire       2 Barker Alice 60 Wife M   1     Bentham Y
Feathermire       3 Barker Thomas 35 Son M 1   FS   Bentham Y
Feathermire       4 Barker Mary 30 Dau in L M   1     Heysham, L
Feathermire       5 Barker Margaret 4 G Dau     1     Bentham Y
Feathermire       6 Barker James 2 G Son   1       Bentham Y
Feathermire       7 Barker Margaret A 0.83 G Dau     1     Tatham L
Fourscore Acres 1 1   11c 1 Coates David 40 Head M 1   Bobbin Turner   Tatham L
Fourscore Acres 1       2 Coates Isabella 33 Wife M   1     Ambleside W
Fourscore Acres 1       3 Coates George 5 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Fourscore Acres 1       4 Coates Thomas 1 Son   1       Tatham L
Fourscore Acres 2 1   12c 1 Whipp John 32 Head M 1   Farmer 30 Gisburn Y
Fourscore Acres 2       2 Whipp Margaret 38 Wife M   1     Melling L
Fourscore Acres 2       3 Whipp Jane 7 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Fourscore Acres 2       4 Whipp Thomas 5 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Gamblesholme 1   53c 1 Smith Francis 69 Head M 1   Landowner   Clapham Y
Gamblesholme       2 Smith Ellen 72 Wife M   1     Roeburndale L
Gamblesholme       3 Smith Joseph 34 Son M 1   Farmer 80 Caton L
Gamblesholme       4 Smith Mary 35 Dau in L M   1     Hawes Y
Gamblesholme       5 Smith Mary 30 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Gamblesholme       6 Akester? Aaron 18 Serv U 1   Farm serv   Lindale L
Green Fold 1   31c 1 Harrison Thomas 47 Head U 1   Farmer 86 Burton in Lons Y
Green Fold       2 Hodgson Elizabeth 50 Sister W   1     Burton in Lons Y
Green Fold       3 Harrison Cuthbert B 37 Brother U 1       Skerton L
Green Fold       4 Middleton Jonas 19 Neph U 1       Tatham L
Green Fold       5 Middleton John 18 Neph U 1       Wennington L
Green Fold       6 Hodgson Jane C 14 Neice U   1     Hutton Roof W
Green Fold       7 Nuttal James 54 Lodger M 1   Coal Miner   Heancoat? L
Green Fold       8 Broadley Richard 53 Lodger M 1   Coal Miner   Chalfont le Moors? L
Green Side 1   28c 1 Winn Joseph 64 Head M 1   Fm lab   Barbon W
Green Side       2 Winn. Mary 63 Wife M   1     Tunsatl L
Green Side       3 Dixon Mary C 11 G Dau     1 Scholar   Kby Lonsdale W
Green Side       4 Dixon Isabella 9 G Dau     1 Scholar   Kby Lonsdale W
Guy Hill 1   27c 1 Ray? William B 22 Head U 1   Wine/spirit merch't & Fm 166 Ingleton Y
Guy Hill       2 Burrow Ellen 49 Aunt W   1 Mistress of house   Lancaster L
Guy Hill       3 House? Isabella 24 Serv U   1 Dom serv   Bentham Y
Guy Hill       4 Shepherd Deboragh! 17 Serv U   1 Dom serv   Clapham Y
Guy Hill       5 Thompson Joseph 61 Serv M 1   Malt Maker   Bentham Y
Guy Hill       6 Taylor Richard 59 Serv U 1   Gen serv   Gressingham L
Guy Hill   3   7 Carr John 16 Serv U 1   Gen serv   Ingleton Y
Hall Barns (Tatham Hall) 1   49c 1 Bargh Samuel 61 Head M 1   Farmer 304 Bentham Y
Hall Barns (Tatham Hall)       2 Bargh Hannah 50 Wife M   1     Caterton W
Hall Barns (Tatham Hall)       3 Bargh George 18 Son U 1       Cantsfield L
Hall Barns (Tatham Hall)       4 Bargh Isaac 15 Son U 1       Tatham L
Hall Barns (Tatham Hall)       5 Bargh Charles 13 Son U 1   Scholar   Tatham L
Hall Barns (Tatham Hall)       6 Bargh Benjamin 11 Son U 1   Scholar   Tatham L
Hall Barns (Tatham Hall)       7 Brocklebank Eleanor 20 Serv U   1 Gen Serv   Allithwaite W
Hall Barns (Tatham Hall)       8 Nicholson Margaret 16 Serv U   1 Gen Serv   St Bees C
Hall Barns (Tatham Hall)       9 Berry Robert 17 Serv U 1   Farm serv   Kby Lonsdale W
Hill 1   20c 1 Moore Silvester 48 Head M 1   Landowner   Nessfield Y
Hill       2 Moore Hannah 44 Wife M   1     Stainburn? Y
Hill       3 Moore William 13 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Hill       4 Moore John 11 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Hill       5 Moore Martha H 6 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Hugginsons 1   35c 1 Walling William 56 Head M 1   Farmer & Cordwainer 123 Ingleton Y
Hugginsons       2 Walling Nancy 66 Wife M   1     Ingleton Y
Hugginsons       3 Walling John 21 Son U 1   Joiner & wheelwright   Tatham L
Jackson Pasture 1   25c 1 Middleton Thomas 65 Head M 1   Stone Mason   Heysham, L
Jackson Pasture       2 Middleton Jane 62 Wife M   1     Tatham L
Jackson Pasture       3 Middleton Elizabeth 28 Dau U   1 Dom serv   Melling L
Jackson Pasture       4 Sandbach Annie 3 G dau     1     Liverpool L
Jacksons Tenement 1   37c 1 Nowel Phoebe 29 Head U   1 Dressmaker   Tatham L
Jacksons Tenement       2 Newel William 34 Brother U 1   Ag Lab   Tatham L
Jacksons Tenement 2 1   38c 1 Dundersdale Christopher 28 Head M 1   Railway Platelayer   Wyresdale L
Jacksons Tenement 2       2 Dundersdale Elizabeth 21 Wife     1     Ripon Y
Jacksons Tenement 2       3 Dundersdale Robert 2 Son   1       Tatham L
Jacksons Tenement 2       4 Dundersdale Mary 4 Dau     1     Tatham L
Marshes 1   40c 1 Mattinson Frederick J 22 Head U 1   Farmer empl 1m & 1b 45 Manchester L
Marshes       2 Mattinson Sarar! 50 Mother W   1     Manchester L
Marshes       3 Newton Hannah 36 Visitor U   1     Gatley Ch
Marshes       4 Newton Caroline 29 Visitor U   1     Gatley Ch
Marshes       5 de Lima Carlos H 21 Visitor U 1   Studying pharmacy   Campos Brazil
Marshes       6 Nixon Ellen 24 Serv U   1 Dom serv   Hulme L
Marshes       7 Thompson Dorothy 15 Serv U   1 Dom serv   Wray & Botton L
Marshes       8 Edmonson Thomas 15 Serv U 1   Farm serv   Over Kellett L
Marshes Cottage 1   41c 1 Hodgson Henry H 22 Head M 1   Ag. Lab.   Grassingham L
Marshes Cottage       2 Hodgson Isabella 30 Wife M   1     Kkellett
Marshes Cottage       3 Hodgson Rodger B 0.83 Son   1       Sline! L
Mealbank 1   50c 1 Smith John 68 Head M 1   Retired Farmer   Colne L
Mealbank       2 Smith Margaret 66 Wife M   1     Tatham L
Mealbank       3 Smith Jane 34 Dau U   1     Botton L
Mealbank       4 Smith Elizabeth 24 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Mealbank 2 1   51c 1 Smith Joseph 36 Head M 1   Farmer 100 Wray & Botton L
Mealbank 2       2 Smith Agnes E 36 Wife M   1     Lancaster L
Mealbank 2       3 Smith Margaret A 12 Dau     1     Tatham L
Mealbank 2       4 Smith John 10 Son   1       Tatham L
Mealbank 2       5 Smith Agnes E 6 Dau     1     Tatham L
Mealbank 2       6 Parkinson John 56 Serv U 1   Farm serv   Goosnargh L
Mealbank 2       7 Smith Mary 13 Serv U   1 Gen serv   Wray L
Mealbank 3 1   52c 1 Downham Robert 74 Head Wr 1   Landowner & Farmer   Tatham L
Mealbank 3       2 Downham Elizabeth 32 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Mealbank 3       3 Downham Charles 29 Son U 1       Tatham L
Mealbank 3       4 Downham James D 24 Son U 1       Tatham L
Mealbank 3       5 Dearden Sarah 25 Niece U   1     Liverpool L
Mealbank 3       6 Holden Robert D 19 G son U 1   Joiner & builder   Over Darwen L
Meggs 1   17c   Joss?     absent M     Farmer 121  
Meggs       1 Joss Mary 42 Wife M   1     Lancaster L
Meggs       2 Joss Alice 22 Dau U   1 Dom serv   Lancaster L
Meggs       3 Joss Betsy 12 Dau U   1 FD   Lancaster L
Meggs 2 1   18c 1 Newton Betsy 70 Head W   1 Bread Baker   Ingleton Y
Meggs 2       2 Sedgwick Thomas 10 G Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Meggs 2       3 Sedgwick Luke 8 G Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 1 1 1 1c 1 Fairhurst Richard 39 Head M 1   Coal Miner   Orel L
Millhouses 1       2 Fairhurst Harriet 38 Wife M   1     Standish L
Millhouses 1       3 Fairhurst James W 7 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 1       4 Fairhurst John N 3 Son   1       Tatham L
Millhouses 1       5 Fairhurst Josiah 1 Son   1       Tatham L
Millhouses 10 1   10c 1 Knowles Robert 57 Head M 1   Bobbin Turner   Melling L
Millhouses 10       2 Knowles Nancy 57 Wife M   1     Tatham L
Millhouses 2 1   2c 1 Townley Thomas 36 Head M 1   Bobbin Turner   Kirkby Lonsdale W
Millhouses 2       2 Townley Betsy 29 Wife M   1 School teacher   Wray & Botton L
Millhouses 2       3 Townley Robert P 7 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 2       4 Townley Christopher H 4 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 2       5 Townley Thomas W 1 Son   1       Tatham L
Millhouses 3 1   3c 1 Dixon James 60 Head M 1   Sawyer   Kendal W
Millhouses 3       2 Dixon Grace 35 Wife M   1     Quernmore L
Millhouses 3       3 Dixon William 14 Son   1   Lab Bobbin Mill   Tatham L
Millhouses 3       4 Dixon Thomas 9 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 3       5 Dixon Anne 1 Dau     1     Tatham L
Millhouses 4 1   4c 1 Foxcroft John 54 Head M 1   Bobbin Turner   Wennington L
Millhouses 4       2 Foxcroft Thomas A 17 Son U 1   App wheelwright / carpenter   Tatham L
Millhouses 4       3 Foxcroft Elizabeth 13 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 4       4 Foxcroft Joseph 10 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 4       5 Foxcroft John 8 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 5 1   5c 1 Bowskill James T 80 Head Wr 1   Landowner ? Tatham L
Millhouses 5       2 Bowskill James 49 Son M 1   FS   Melling L
Millhouses 5       3 Bowskill Rachel 35 Dau in L M   1     Dewsbury Y
Millhouses 5       4 Bowskill James T 9 G Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 5       5 Bowskill Mary C 7 G Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 5       6 Bowskill Sarah 5 G Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 5       7 Bowskill Julia A 2 G Dau     1     Tatham L
Millhouses 5       8 Bowskill Robert 43 Son U 1   FS   Melling L
Millhouses 5       9 Coupland Jane 12 Serv     1 Dom serv   Tatham L
Millhouses 6 1 2 6c   Coupland     absent M     Bobbin Maker emp 9m/6b    
Millhouses 6       1 Coupland Margaret 39 Wife M   1     Melling L
Millhouses 6       2 Coupland Thomas 20 Son U 1   Bobbin Turner   Tatham L
Millhouses 6       3 Coupland Sarah 15 Dau     1     Tatham L
Millhouses 6       4 Coupland Cicily! A 9 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 6       5 Coupland Harriet 7 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 6       6 Coupland Emily A 3 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 6       7 Coupland John W 2 Son   1       Tatham L
Millhouses 6       8 Bowskill Francis T 14 Step son   1   Empl bobbin mill   Tatham L
Millhouses 6       9 Thistlethwaite John 14 (Boarder)   1   App bobbin turner   Bentham Y
Millhouses 7 1   7c 1 Newby John 63 Head Wr 1   Coal Miner   Tatham L
Millhouses 7       2 Hartley James 20 G son U 1   Coal Miner   Wigan L
Millhouses 8 1   8c 1 Coates William 46 Head M 1   Ag. Lab.   Bentham Y
Millhouses 8       2 Coates Eleanor 46 Wife M   1     Preston Patrick W
Millhouses 8       3 Coates Thomas C 10 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Millhouses 9 1   9c 1 Hodgson William 48 Head M 1   Farmer 9 Tatham L
Millhouses 9       2 Hodgson Ann 34 Wife M   1     Liverpool L
(see Tatham Fells for Misters)                            
Moor Head 1   16c 1 Clark William 58 Head M 1   Farmer 40 Long Preston Y
Moor Head       2 Clark Ellen 55 Wife M   1     Lancaster L
Moor Head       3 Clark George 1 G Son   1       Tatham L
Overends 1   36c 1 Shaw John 60 Head M 1   Farmer 64 Bolton le Sands
Overends       2 Shaw Mary 57 Wife M   1     Warton L
Overends       3 Shaw Joseph 24 Son U 1   Railway pointsman   Bolton le Sands L
Overends       4 Shaw Nancy 20 Dau U   1     Bolton le Sands L
Overends       5 Armer John 18 Serv U 1   Farm serv   Cockerham L
(Ox Gn labelled Tatham Fells district)                            
Oxenforth Green 1   29c 1 Maudsley John 62 Head M 1   Farmer 112 Giggleswick Y
Oxenforth Green       2 Maudsley Ann 60 Wife M   1     Bentham Y
Oxenforth Green       3 Maudsley William 32 Son U 1       Tatham L
Oxenforth Green       4 Maudsley John 28 Son U 1       Tatham L
Oxenforth Green       5 Maudsley James 25 Son U 1       Tatham L
Oxenforth Green       6 Maudsley Ellen 23 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Oxenforth Green       7 Maudsley Elizabeth 20 Dau U   1     Tatham L
Oxenforth Green       8 Maudsley Joshua 16 Son   1   Joiner apprentice   Tatham L
Oxenforth Green       9 Maudsley Thomas 10 G son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Park Side 1   15c 1 Langstroth Christopher 52 Head M 1   Farmer 44 Lan? Head W
Park Side       2 Langstroth Margaret 52 Wife M   1     Melling L
Park Side       3 Langstroth Dorothy 11 Dau     1 Scholar   Lancaster L
Park Side       4 Dugdale Wliiam C 76 Uncle U 1   Annuitant   Tatham L
Park Side       5 Thompson Margaret 15 Serv     1 Dom serv   Dalton L
Perry House 1   23c 1 Corless Thomas 37 Head M 1   Farmer 20 Wyresdale L
Perry House       2 Corless Elizabeth 43 Wife M   1     Quernmore L
Perry House       3 Ribchester Jane 77 Mother ?in L? W   1     Bowland Y
Perry House       4 Corless Elizabeth 9 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Perry House       5 Corless Alice 4 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Perry House       6 Corless William 1 Son   1       Tatham L
Perry Moor 1 1 26c 1 Moor? Stephen   Head M 1   Farmer 36 Ingleton Y
Perry Moor       2 Moor Jane 63 Wife M   1     Ingleton Y
Perry Moor       3 Travis?. William 13 G son   1       Wennington L
Perrys 1   24c 1 Burrow William 87 Head Wr 1   Landowner?   Melling L
Perrys       2 Moss John 46 Son in L M 1       Wharton L
Perrys       3 Moss Mary A 34 Dau M   1     Melling L
Perrys       4 Moss William 0.33 G son   1       Tatham L
Raw Ridding 1   45c 1 Slater Matthew 48 Head M 1   Farmer 95 Cartmel L
Raw Ridding       2 Slater Mary 38 Wife M   1     Cartmel L
Raw Ridding       3 Slater Agnes 14 Dau U   1     Cartmel L
Raw Ridding       4 Slater William 3 Son   1       Tatham L
Raw Ridding       5 Wood Edward 18 Serv U 1   Farm serv   Bolton le Sands L
Raw Ridding       6 Shaw John 14 Serv   1   Farm serv   Heysham, L
Raby Lodge 1   22c 1 Hall John 41 Head M 1   Sawyer   Lancaster L
Raby Lodge       2 Hall Mary 40 Wife M   1     Isle of Man
Raby Lodge       3 Hall John 12 Son   1   Scholar   Bentham Y
Rectory Cottages 1   46c 1 Shaw Richard 50 Head M 1   Ag. Lab.   Slyne L
Rectory Cottages       2 Shaw rachel 51 Wife M   1     Heysham, L
Rectory Cottages       3 Shaw Thomas 10 Son   1   Scholar   Heysham, L
Rectory Cottages 2 1   47c 1 Hill Joseph 47 Head M 1   Groom & Dom Serv   Culketh? L
Rectory Cottages 2       2 Hill Emma 41 Wife M   1     Tatham L
Rectory Cottages 2       3 Hill William H 14 Son   1   Scholar   Bentham Y
Rectory Cottages 2       4 Hill Margaret A 13 Dau     1 Scholar   Bentham Y
Rectory Cottages 2       5 Hill Joseph G 11 Son   1   Scholar   Bentham Y
Rectory Cottages 2       6 Hill Chrisopher 10 Son   1   Scholar   Bentham Y
Rectory Cottages 2       7 Hill John R 8 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Rectory Cottages 2       8 Hill Anthony T 7 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Rectory Cottages 2       9 Hill Peter J 3 Son   1       Tatham L
Rectory Cottages 2       10 Hill Charles 0.83 Son   1       Tatham L
Ridleys 1   42c 1 Chapman John 82 Head Wr 1   Landowner in posession 50 Bentham Y
Ridleys       2 Ellershaw Margaret 54 Niece U   1 Housekeeper   Tatham L
Ridleys       3 Foster James 23 Serv U 1   Farm serv   Clapham Y
Ridleys       4 Dodgson Elizabeth 12 Serv U   1 Dom serv   Newchurch L
(Ridges: see Tatham fells)                            
Robert Hall 1   30c 1 Hodgson John 58 Head M 1   Farmer empl 4 men 300 Dalton L
Robert Hall       2 Hodgson Elizabeth 51 Wife M   1     Ingleton Y
Robert Hall       3 Hodgson Anthony 31 Son Wr 1   FS   Dalton L
Robert Hall       4 Hodgson Thomas G 24 Son U 1   FS   Ingleton Y
Robert Hall       5 Hodgson Mary C 22 Dau U   1 FD   Ingleton Y
Robert Hall       6 Hodgson Jane 21 Dau U   1 FD   Ingleton Y
Robert Hall       7 Hodgson Robert 19 Son U 1   FS   Tatham L
Robert Hall       8 Hodgson Agnes 15 Dau U   1 FD   Tatham L
Robert Hall       9 Hodgson Edward 13 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Robert Hall       10 Hodgson Richard B 12 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Robert Hall       11 Hodgson Harriet 8 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
Robert Hall       12 Hodgson Mary 82 Mother W   1     Kellet L
Robert Hall       13 Hodgson Thomas 18 Neph U 1   Farm serv   Kby Lonsdale W
Russels 1   19c 1 Lawson Thomas 31 Head M 1   Farmer 54 Burrow L
Russels       2 Lawson George 17 Brother U 1   FS   Arkhollme L
Russels       3 Frear Marmaduke 15 Serv   1   Farm Serv   Gressingham L
Russels       4 Thornton Janey 13 Serv     1 Dom serv   Bentham Y
School House 1   21c 1 Foster Robert 58 Head M 1   Farmer 44 Clapham Y
School House       2 Foster Mary 50 Wife M   1     Bowland Y
School House       3 Foster Christopher 13 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
School House       4 Foster Thomas 9 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
Tatham Rectory 1   48c 1 Wright John M 72 Head M 1   Rector of Tatham   Hornby L
Tatham Rectory       2 Wright Mary L 70 Wife M   1     Manchester L
Tatham Rectory       3 Edward? Wright 36 Son U 1       Tatham L
Tatham Rectory       4 Moore Mary 34 Dau W   1     Tatham L
Tatham Rectory       5 Hennassy? Elizabeth 26 Serv U   1 Cook   ?, Glos
Tatham Rectory       6 Johnson Catherine 22 Serv U   1 Parlour maid   Bentham Y
Tatham Rectory       7 Hurst Grace 26 Serv U   1 House maid   Wray L
Tatham Rectory       8 Hully? Ann 22 Serv U   1 Serving maid/   Orton W
Wenning Cottage 1   39c 1 Davenport John H 53 Head M 1   Solicitor   Liverpool L
Wenning Cottage       2 Davenport Margaret 44 Wife M   1     Preston Patrick W
Wenning Cottage       3 Davenport Emma L 20 Dau U   1     West Derby L
Wenning Cottage       4 Davenport William 22 Son U 1   Undergrad Cambridge   Liverpool L
Wenning Cottage       5 Holiday Agnes 39 Serv U   1 Dom serv ccok   Kellett L
Wenning Cottage       6 Tyson Ruth 20 Serv U   1 Dom serv housemaid   Nether Wasdale C
Wenning Cottage       7 Danson Ann 22 Serv U   1 Dom serv housemaid   Tatham L

Totals (checked against census)

  Inhabited
Houses
Uninhabited
Houses
Males Females Acres
LOWER TATHAM 53 14 148 126 2118
incl. MILLHOUSES 12 3 33 23  
Standard Divisions 54 14 148 127 2063
           
TATHAM PARISH 109 19 314 272 6079


MK 2010
Page created 27-9-2010. Latest update 29-9-2010

Click here for further authorship and copyright information